Il faut manger moins de fromage que de pain

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ntquartex, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. ntquartex New Member

    Turkish
    One of my French collagues said that "Il faut manger moins de fromage que de pain".
    What does it mean, I think it's a French proverb.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Vaulx-en-Velin, France
    French - France
    Hi ntquartex

    It might be a french proverb, but I never heard it, so I can't help you with the metaphoric meaning in it.
    The plain meaning is "one should eat less cheese than bread"

    Does it help ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011
  3. sargasso Junior Member

    Canadian English
     
  4. Jasmine tea Senior Member

    French - France
    Maybe it just means "Il ne faut pas se ruer sur le fromage comme ça", "Il faut en laisser pour les autres". Parents could be telling that to their children. This is the only context I would understand the sentence...
     
  5. ntquartex New Member

    Turkish
    Salut Gérard,

    Thank you but I would like to know the "deeper" meaning under this proverb :)
    So your reply does not help me :s

     

Share This Page