Il ne manquait plus que ça

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by leduf, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. leduf Junior Member

    Dublin
    Ireland English
    An already disgruntled passenger finds that his plane is delayed and thinks: "Il ne manquait plus que ça".
    Would I be right in translating this as "That's all I need!"

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one.
    See also:
    Il ne manquerait plus que ça

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2012
  2. Geordie_Wilber

    Geordie_Wilber Senior Member

    La Vallée de la Selle (80)
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    Yes, but perhaps "that's the last thing I need" or "that was the last thing I needed" would carry more of the sense of "plus que ça" here
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    That takes the cake...
     
  4. Eef's Senior Member

    Montpellier
    France
    how would you say that in English?
    'It was fine until this' ?
    hm, it doesn't mean the same thing...
     
  5. Conchita57

    Conchita57 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    That's all we needed?
     
  6. Eef's Senior Member

    Montpellier
    France
    so in English the expression is turned ironically? no other way to say it?
     
  7. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    That was the last straw.
     
  8. Angle O'Phial

    Angle O'Phial Senior Member

    USA English
    That's the last thing we needed is more literal, but not as poetic as the last straw.
     
  9. Eef's Senior Member

    Montpellier
    France
    Je pensais que l'expression "the last straw" ne se disait pas toute seule mais suivi de "which broke the camel back"

    Alors ça peut se dire tout seul "the last straw" merci!
     
  10. chouynard Junior Member

    Québec
    canada - français
    The last straw, c'est un peu comme la goutte... qui fait déborder le vase?
     
  11. Eef's Senior Member

    Montpellier
    France
    Oui, c'est tout à fait ça.
    A la différence qu'en français on ne trouve pas le groupe "La goutte" existant indépendemment, séparé de la subordonnée "qui fait déborder le vase".
     
  12. Angle O'Phial

    Angle O'Phial Senior Member

    USA English
    The last straw apparaît le plus souvent tout seul, sans chameau. Si on veut fair participer le chameau, il n'y a plus de last : the straw which broke the camel's back.
     
  13. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I'm not sure I agree, Angle. In British English in its full form it's most often It's the last straw that breaks the camel's back.

    As you say, we often say it by itself:

    It's the last straw.
     
  14. w007kxh Junior Member

    USA ENGLISH
    A phrase from Koxie's "Garçon". Does this mean: "That's all we need?"

    Merci!
     
  15. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Literally "that's all that was needed" or, depending on context, "that's all I/he/she/we needed"
     
  16. w007kxh Junior Member

    USA ENGLISH
    Merci! Is sarcasm always implied?
     
  17. Raoul_14740

    Raoul_14740 Senior Member

    Normandie - Français
    = That takes the cake.
     
  18. aoz Junior Member

    Sydney
    French
    Hi,
    Petit souci de traduction. Comment traduiseriez-vous: "il ne manquait plus que ca", dans le sens ou vous avez eu des catastrophes toute la journee et la, une autre arrive, vous en avez assez et vous utilisez alors cette expression.
    Thks
     
  19. FROG36 Senior Member

    CANADA - FRENCH
    "That's all I/we needed"
     
  20. Rouleau Senior Member

    French-Speaking Maine
    English United States
    Yep, "That's all I needed." (Variations: "It was the straw that broke the camel's back." "It was the last straw." "All I needed was this." "It was the icing on the cake." Or--and you'd have to have a good understanding of the game of pinball to use this one--just plain old "Tilt!")
     
  21. bandy Senior Member

    Il y a aussi "of all things" qui, s'il est ajouté à la fin d'une phrase, peut prendre le sens "manquait plus que ça". Tout seul par contre je ne sais pas si ça peut se dire...
     
  22. Jean_Pengku Junior Member

    English
    salut tout le monde,

    Est-ce qu'il se peut que "il me manquait plus que ça!" veuille dire "that's the last thing I need"?

    c'était dans un traduction d'une émission anglaise et je sais que c'était l'orginale mais je ne suis pas sûr.

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  23. Maxzi

    Maxzi Senior Member

    Brussels
    Français - Belgique
    Hello,

    It all depends on the context! What was this TV show about?
     
  24. Ashmada Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    The expression is correct, but the tense is wrong. "That's the last thing I needed/just what I needed" would be more appropriate.
     
  25. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I agree with Ashmada... provided that you wrote the French correctly.

    "That's the last thing I need" (if you know it was the original, and not needed) could be translated as "Il (ne) me manquerait plus que ça".
    The negative ne is often omitted in colloquial speech.
     
  26. Entrains Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    I agree with the above.
    "It's the last thing I needed" is fine. Alternatively you might want to use "that's all I needed" (it's the last straw).
    Il ne manquerait plus que ça: "That really would be the end"
     
  27. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    D'accord avec Nicomon et Entrains.
    Il ne manquait plus que ça dans une narration au présent exprime une fatalité.

    Je comprends : C'était le bouquet !
    that tops /topped it all!
    that takes/took the biscuit!
     
  28. Jean_Pengku Junior Member

    English
    merci pour tous vos réponses! pour votre gouverne, la contexte est un parrain qui venait de recevoir "la baise de mort". donc il avait la trouille
     
  29. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    so we forget "il me manquait plus que ça" which I found rather weird ...
     
  30. Pure_Yvesil

    Pure_Yvesil Senior Member

    Hey everyone,

    I was wondering about the two translations of "il ne manquait plus que ça"

    Am I correct in assuming that it can also be used outside it's "ironic" sense?

    1) pffff encore un retard, il ne manquait plus que ça ! (=great, just what I needed, another delay...)

    but also:

    2) J'avais besoin d'une pièce pareille pour compléter l'installation...il ne manquait plus que ça (=c'est tout ce qu'il manquait/that's the only thing I still needed to complete X)

    Thanks!
     
  31. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    I think, just as in English, "that's just what I needed" can be sincere or ironic.
     
  32. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    I beg to differ, for me "il ne manquait plus que ça" is always used with an ironic intention. (or to show one's aggravation).
    Hence, I would have formulated your 2) differently :
    J'avais besoin d'une telle pièce..... c'est la seule chose qui manquait encore/c'est tout ce qui manquait.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  33. Pure_Yvesil

    Pure_Yvesil Senior Member

    I'll stick to "c'est tout ce qui/qu'il manquait" then :)

    Thanks rolmich!
     

Share This Page