il ne marche pas si mal son restaurant

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jolieaimee, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. jolieaimee

    jolieaimee Senior Member

    Canada
    Chinese
    Bonjour ;
    For this sentence : il ne marche pas si mal son restaurant.
    I could not figure out its meaning .
    Thanks !
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    His restaurant is not doing badly.
     
  3. jolieaimee

    jolieaimee Senior Member

    Canada
    Chinese
    Thank you :), but why put mal after si? I mean why does not put mal after marche ?
     
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    il ne marche pas mal son restaurant - it is not doing badly
    il ne marche pas si mal son restaurant - it is not doing so badly

    Please note that there should be a comma after mal.
     
  5. Kekepop

    Kekepop Senior Member

    California
    Californian English
    "Si" has a lot of meanings, actually. Lol. It can mean "too" or "so" depending on the context. Pas si mal is "not so/too badly." His restaurant is not doing too badly.
     
  6. jolieaimee

    jolieaimee Senior Member

    Canada
    Chinese
    Oh, I see, `si ' here means `so', I thought it means`'if', thank you ! :)
     
  7. jolieaimee

    jolieaimee Senior Member

    Canada
    Chinese
    Ok, I get it, thank you! :)
     

Share This Page