il pc si spegne e si accende da solo continuamente

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by sabretta, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. sabretta New Member

    italia, italiano
    ciao chi può gentilmente aiutarmi a tradurre?
    grazie ciao
     
  2. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Ti conviene aspettare i madrelingua. Nel frattempo suggerirei: my PC goes/switches on and off (all) by itself all the time.
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    The PC keeps on rebooting.
     
  4. sabretta New Member

    italia, italiano
    grazie le tengo entrambe in considerazione.
    Attendo un po per altre alternative
    grazie mille
     
  5. uk muk fuk New Member

    Hungarian and Hungary
    I guess it is Ok to translate literally what is written:

    The computer keeps continually swithing on and off by itself
     
  6. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    My PC switches itself on and off constantly/continuously.

    Questo no e' uguale a "reboot" - Reboot e' quando un PC si riavvia... cioe' non si spegne.

    Tatz.
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Se il PC si spegne e si accende da solo, allora si riavvia...
    Reboot è il termine che si usa anche quando un PC non funziona correttamente e continua a spegnersi e riaccendersi da solo senza ragione.
     
  8. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Ok.

    In my view, when a PC switches itself off, (si spegne) we mean that the POWER stops, the fan stops, the system stops. As far as i know, these steps do not happen during a "reboot."

    But maybe you are correct, it could just be my interpretation of spegnersi and accendersi.

    Tatz.
     
  9. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Technically speaking, you're right, but I'm quite sure that when Sabretta says "il pc si spegne e si accende da solo continuamente" she means that apparently for no reason it keeps rebooting. That's a typical malfunction due to overheating or a virus.
     
  10. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    Io avrei detto:
    my pc keeps on switching itself off and on

    Ho visto che però avete messo by itself.
    Sono corrette entrambe le versioni?

    Grazie
    Ciao
     
  11. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
     
  12. sabretta New Member

    italia, italiano
    grazie ancora siete stati velocissimi e bravi.
    spero di poter essere utile anche io in futuro per ricambiare .
    ciao
     

Share This Page