1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

il quale and il cui

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Juggsie, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. Juggsie Senior Member

    London, UK
    UK, English
    Hello!

    Am having a grammar problem and can't find it in my book. when does one use il quale and when il cui (plus feminine/plural?)
    Can I say Il signor Rossi, la cui (or la quale?) moglie e in vacanza . . .

    La torre di Pisa, la pendenza (??????????) ci affascina, e un dei monumenti italiani piu famosa nel mondo. (??la quale?? or what!?
    Can anyone suggest a grammar book which will reveal these mysteries to me?! Juggsie
     
  2. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    La cui moglie.

    Italian grammatic is pretty misterious!!!
     
  3. Juggsie Senior Member

    London, UK
    UK, English
    Thanks a lot - you are so right about the mystery!!! juggsie
     
  4. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    You can either say:
    Il signor Rossi, la cui moglie...
    La Torre di pisa, la cui pendenza...

    or:
    Il signor Rossi, la moglie del quale...
    La Torre di Pisa, la pendenza della quale...

    That's because cui is a relic of the Latin genitive and dative cases, so it also works as a genitive in Italian. Instead, quale is simply an adjective/pronoun referring directly to the previous substantive (signor Rossi, Torre di Pisa). The latter must be therefore introduced by the right preposition, which is di.
    You can't say: Il signor Rossi, la quale moglie... "Quale" can't mean "whose", but only "who/which".
     
  5. mab1973 Junior Member

    Torino
    Italy - Italian
    La torre di Pisa, la cui pendenza ci affascina, è uno dei monumenti italiani piu famosa nel mondo.

    oppure (ma molto ricercato e giusto per confonderti un pò le idee..!!!;)):

    La torre di Pisa, della quale ci affascina la pendenza, è uno dei monumenti italiani piu famosa nel mondo.
     
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Già che ci siamo... ;)
     
  7. kannot New Member

    italia, italiano
    il sig.rossi, la di cui moglie è in vacanza,
     
  8. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
     
  9. Juggsie Senior Member

    London, UK
    UK, English
    Thanks all - especially MunchnerFax - brilliant explanation and what I was looking for. I did manage the fact of the plural monumenti . . . famosi!! Nice to know am not totally dumb!
     
  10. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
     

Share This Page