1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

il sera toujours là pour toi à ma place

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ti_samsung, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. ti_samsung Junior Member

    French
    Hi.

    i'm not sure what this sentence means.

    "He's always there for you either me"

    For me, that means : "Il est toujours là pour toi à ma place",
    Is it right?

    Thank you a lot!
     
  2. sojourner84

    sojourner84 Senior Member

    United States
    American English
    Ta phrase originale n'aura pas de sens avec le mot <<either>>. On doit le remplacer avec <<and>>. On lira: Il est tojours là pour toi et moi.

    L'autre sens pourrait être: <<He is always there for either you or me.>>
    <<Il est tojours là soit pour moi soit pour toi.>>
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2010
  3. ti_samsung Junior Member

    French
    en réalité, j'avais voulu dire à la base, il sera toujours là pour toi à ma place.

    mais je crois que si je veux dire cela, je dois écrire :

    he will always be there for you instead of me

    qu'est-ce que vous en pensez?
     
  4. sojourner84

    sojourner84 Senior Member

    United States
    American English
    This sounds good!
     
  5. ti_samsung Junior Member

    French
    thanks a looooooooot! :D
     

Share This Page