il silenzio è una discussione portata avanti con altri mezzi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by small_angel, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. small_angel Junior Member

    Finnish
    il silenzio è una discussione portata avanti con altri mezzi

    This sounds like some proverb/ saying.
    But I lost meaning while I tried translate...
    So if please help me...
    Silenze is discussion what goes with other mean???? Now I am just learning this italian, so please help me on this :) this my translation sounds so strange....

    Thank you very much for help....
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2010
  2. subtitle

    subtitle Senior Member

    Genoa
    Italian
    My try:
    Silence is an alternative/different way of having a discussion.

    (not literal, I know)
     
  3. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Literally:
    Silence is an argument carried on through other means.
     

Share This Page