I'll beat the living crud out of you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by CristinaBurke, Dec 24, 2005.

  1. CristinaBurke Senior Member

    Italia
    Ciao, ho bisogno di un' altro aiuto.
    Cosa significa questa frase?

    "I beat the living crap out of him."

    Questa frase la dice un ragazzo, riferendosi al proprio padre (che è un "cattivo" padre).
    Ciao.
     
  2. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    It's an idiomatic way of saying "l'ho massacrato di botte"; "l'ho picchiato"
     
  3. CristinaBurke Senior Member

    Italia
    Grazie ElaineG, "massacrato di botte"... chi l'avrebbe mai detto!:eek:
     
  4. albascura07 New Member

    italy- italian
    Hi!!!
    I' d like to know the Italian translation of "living crud out of" in a sentence like" I'll beat the living crud out of you".

    Thanks...

    better if asap;)
     
  5. Andre Balian

    Andre Balian Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English, uSA
    Allora, cercando la etimologia di "crud", ho trovato questo:
    http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/c/c0774500.html

    Quindi, forse si potrebbe dire che significa melma o bava, o magari anche roba. Tradurlo letteralmente sara' difficile, pero' ci provo:

    Ti picchiero' che la melma vivente esce. :confused:
    ovviamente non e' la traduzione migliore. :D Forse cosi' si capisce meglio:
    To daro' un fracco di botte.
     
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Change living crud with shit:

    I'll beat the :warn:shit out of you
    Ti farò un :warn:culo così.
     
  7. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Ciao, e nei seguenti contesti cosa significa living crud out of?

    So the next morning the "alarm" went off, this song was playing and the chorus was going, and scared the living crud out of me.
    And, to my despair, we went to a McDonald's for lunch the next day. I was only eight, and it scared the living crud out of me.
    Well my grandma told me there was a little dude in there that made all the noise and that scared the living crud out of me.
    The game scared the living crud out of me.
    I'm at the point where misspelling and grammar errors just annoy the living crud out of me.
    Spammers just annoy the living crud out of everyone.
    They want to annoy the living crud out of the opposite sex.
    They bore the living crud out of me.
    I know kids can frustrate the living crud out of you.
    Those people irritate the living crud out of me.
    Just pulled the living crud out of my right shoulder.
    But there's something that really, really bugs the living crud out of me.
    President Bill Clinton bombed the living crud out of targets throughout Iraq.

    :)
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Sempre un'alternativa a :warn:shit, nel senso di molto o estremamente.
     
  9. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Quindi
    ..scared the living crud out of me. Mi ha spaventato a morte
    ..annoy the living crud out of me. Mi irrita da morire
    ..bore the living crud out of me Mi annoiano a morte

    President Bill Clinton bombed the living crud out of targets throughout Iraq.
    I bombardamenti in Iraq a opera di Clinton sono risultati ovunque fuori bersaglio (?)

    E' così?
     
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  11. albascura07 New Member

    italy- italian
    Grazie mille.....
    Di grande aiuto!!
    albascura07
     
  12. PaulJanus Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    President Bill Clinton bombed the living crud out of targets throughout Iraq.
    Io il significato lo vedo più come:
    "il Presidente Bill Clinton fece dei bombardamenti della Madonna di bersagli sparsi per l'Iraq."
     
  13. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I think that most people who use the expression 'the living crud out of' do so because they don't want it to sound as vulgar as "the living crap:warn:out of". Somehow, changing the last two letters of the word 'crap' makes it sound all so much more genteel. :rolleyes:;)
     

Share This Page