I'll find the answer within <me, myself>.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by GabyG, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. GabyG

    GabyG Junior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico (Español)
    Could you please tell me which one is correct? Or if I can use both?

    I want to write the following:

    ".... I'll find the answer within me/myself?"

    Thanks so much.
     
     
    : me myself
  2. holycreation Senior Member

    Just a suggestion:

    I'll find the answer inside me.
     
  3. nzfauna

    nzfauna Senior Member

    Wellington, New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    I don't think we'd really say "inside me", not in this context anyway...

    I don't think I can choose between within me and within myself. It probably depends on context? But, I'm not sure what might be technically correct.
     
  4. jucami Senior Member

    USA (English)
    I think they both make sense grammatically. If you mean "Through introspection, I will find the answer," then I think the most common word would be "myself."
     
  5. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    It's an interesting question of which I 'd like to know the answer.

    I had a look at this thread.
    The last post makes an excellent point.

    Brian chose the following example

    1. I keep my wallet with me all the time
    (with myself
    doesn't work - Brian tried to explain why)

    This sentence looks pretty similar to GabyG's
    2. I'll find the answer within me/myself

    In both cases, the pronoun and the subject of the sentence are the same person. In both cases, the pronoun is the complement of a preposition (with - within)
    Yet, we seem to find myself OK in #2 and wrong in #1.

    I think the difference is that in #2, the speaker is describing some sort of action on himself.
    This may be far from obvious if we focus only on syntax (indeed, the direct object is "the answer" not "me"). Still, the sentence has a "reflexive flavour" to it, which leads us to use "myself" instead of me.

    Only a theory, though.... :)
     
  6. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Hmm, I don't much like find the answer within myself.
    Here's another theory. I object far less to:
    find the answer within my self
    i.e. where self is being used as a stand-alone noun (as in find the answer in the drawing-room).
    Oops, not really a theory at all: just a preference.
     
  7. SiculoAmericana Junior Member

    Palermo
    Italiano
    Similar problem: According to NLP (Neuro-Linguistic Programming) everyone has the ability to start a process of change within themselves. I started having doubts. Is "within them" better?

    Thanks
     
  8. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    I would (a) avoid the change from singular to plural (by using 'we') and (b) use 'us' (not 'ourselves').
    'We all have the ability to start a process of change within us'.

    To make it fully unambiguous, it would need to be, for example: 'start the process of changing ourselves'.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
  9. SiculoAmericana Junior Member

    Palermo
    Italiano
    Thanks, I think I'll go with the first option. It suits my needs more.
     

Share This Page