1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

illa / illaki

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by sufler, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Merhaba.
    What is the difference in use of illa and illaki, and what actually both of them mean?
    I found two sentence examples online for each of them, but I am not sure if I can translate them right...
    1.) İlla seni evine kadar geçireceğim diye ayak diriyor. = He insisted saying "in any case(?) I will see you off home"
    2.) "Bildiğimiz şeyleri bilebilmek için illaki bir alamet bekleriz." = We wait for any(?) sign to be able to know the things we knew

    And what "illa" actually origins from? Is "-lla" a shortened form for "Allah" like in some other Arabic words?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    There is no difference between the two. They mean no matter what; whatever happens.
    It seems it's a fusion of the Arabic particle إلا which means except for and the Persian pronoun كی.
     

Share This Page