1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Imágenes discursivas, simbología del mundo ideal y retórica

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by MatyX, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. MatyX New Member

    Español
    Hola a todo el foro. Necesito escribir el título de mi tesis de doctorado en inglés y sospecho que mi traducción es incorrecta. El título es:

    "Imágenes discursivas, simbología del mundo ideal y retórica de combate. El proceso de construcción política estatal en la Castilla del siglo XIII."

    Y lo traduje como:

    "Discursive images, ideal world’s simbology and rhetoric of combat. The process of state policy construction in the XIII century Castilla."

    Podría alguien decirme si está bien o qué correcciones hacerle?

    Muchas gracias.

    ----------

    Hello everyone, I need to write a title for my doctoral thesis and I think it's incorrect. In spanish it is:

    "Imágenes discursivas, simbología del mundo ideal y retórica de combate. El proceso de construcción política estatal en la Castilla del siglo XIII."

    I translated it as:

    "Discursive images, ideal world’s simbology and rhetoric of combat. The process of state policy construction in the XIII century Castilla".

    Could someone tell me if it is right or what should I correct?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hola maty:

    Pretty good, but I would change:

    "Ideal world's simbology and rhetoric of combat" = The symbology of the ideal world and the rhetoric of combat.

    (Good rule: Avoid use of the possessive 's with things--use it only with persons, animals, or collective nouns referring to these. Thesis titles are formal and use "The" with nouns expressing general ideas.

    Good luck with your work!
     
  3. MatyX New Member

    Español
    Muchísimas gracias, frida-nc!
     

Share This Page