I'm a lover not a fighter.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by terrortwilight, May 18, 2007.

  1. terrortwilight Junior Member

    South Korea, Korean
    "I'm a lover not a fighter"

    Can you give me some indication as to what that saying is supposed to mean? :confused:
    Plus the context with which it can be used.

    Thanks loads!
     
  2. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    It means that you are a peaceful person, who would prefer not to fight anyone.
     
  3. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    If I'm not mistaken, this is a line in a movie, isn't it?
    It might help if you can tell us where it's from.
     
  4. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    It´s from a song
     
  5. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    The Kinks

    Well I met a pretty girl, as pretty as can be
    I thought she was my baby till she introduced to me
    A great big tall fella, about six foot tall
    I shivered and I shook, couldn't do any more

    'Cause I'm a lover not a fighter...
     
  6. terrortwilight Junior Member

    South Korea, Korean
    Actually I first heard it being used in a podcast, but I think the guy said it totally out of context so that might not help I'm afraid! (and honestly I can't remember)

    I've googled it and only song names and movies come up - I absolutely have no idea.
     
  7. terrortwilight Junior Member

    South Korea, Korean
    So are you saying that it doesn't convey any implicit meaning?
    Isn't it in any way like a slang term? That's what I was wondering about...
     
  8. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    I'm afraid if there's one, then I'm totally ignorant about it.
    Somehow this kind of expression only reminds me of characters like Prince Paris of Troy.
     
  9. jennball Senior Member

    USA English
    'I'm a lover, not a fighter'. Maybe the comma makes it clearer. That was also a famous line from a music video, "Thriller", by Michael Jackson in the 80's (or 70's?). If I remember correctly, the hero of the video was being challenged to a fight by some thugs and and he answered them with that line.
     
  10. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English

    When I've heard this expression it is more braggadocio than anything else.

    Girl friend: "You did not put up much of a fight on that argument."

    Guy: (with leering look on his face) "That's because I'm a lover and not a fighter."

    I doubt that the song was the earliest use of this expression.
     
  11. The Ed of The Lane

    The Ed of The Lane Senior Member

    Costa Blanca
    England (English)
    Another expression that conveys the same idea- Make love, not war.
     
  12. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    The meaning in the song is very clear: Even though he'd like to love this girl, he's not going to take things any further with her because he doesn't want to fight her boyfriend. He wants to love, not fight.
    Make love, not war.
    Increase the peace brothers and sisters.
     
  13. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    Hi All,

    The sense in the song, and the sense I normally associate with this idiom is that I don't want to fight (in this instance, meaning now).

    The expression may seem to be claiming that I am generally peaceful, don't believe it. I'm more likely to be afraid of getting hurt.
     

Share This Page