I'm attaching... v. Attached is...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kuleshov, May 1, 2008.

  1. kuleshov Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Which is the most frequent expression in an informal email?

    I'm attaching the photo...

    Attached is the photo...

    I use the first one because you use present continuous on the phone I'm calling.... or in letters I'm writing...

    What would you say is the most frequent expression?

  2. The first is natural for conversation informal speech or writing. "Attached is" is very formal style used mostly in official and business letters.
  3. kuleshov Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Thanks a lot
  4. kuleshov Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    In my perception if someone sends me an email in English and writes: " I attach a grid ...." I think they are making a mistake; but English is such a flexible language...

    I would write: " I'm attaching a grid so that..."

    The question is: In real everyday communication by email among native speakers: does anyone use "I attach ...."? I hope not.

  5. Alma Shofner Senior Member

    California (wine country)
    Mexican Spanish from Sonora
    I would also say: "I've attached ..."
  6. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Australia (English)
    Or perhaps...

    Please find attached photo of ...

    (Informally, you can drop the article, "the")
  7. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    I've never seen this happen. :)

    I would do the same, unless I were writing "I've attached" or "please find attached..."

    In this context (where it means that they're going to attach a certain photo to an e-mail they're writing), it does seem most peculiar. I doubt many people would say that, though.
  8. kuleshov Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Thanks a lot. :)
  9. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi kuleshov

    I don't think I'd use it in an email, but in a formal letter I'd certainly say "I attach..." (or "I enclose..."):)
  10. kuleshov Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Quite a mystery. I know we can use I look forward to... or I am looking forward to... in a formal letter, the second form being more polite actually.

    But in any case, I attach in an email sounds awkward

    Thanks Loob :)
  11. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I don't think it's really a mystery, kuleshov. The progressive tenses are a relatively recent development in English; they were rare in Shakespeare's day, for example. And they still often sound less "weighty" than the simple tenses. That's why I'd choose the present continuous for an email but the present simple for a formal letter.

    To take your specific example of "I look forward to ..." vs "I'm looking forward to ...", whether the second version is more polite than the first depends on how you define 'polite'. It's certainly much friendlier than the first:)
  12. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Sticking with attachments ... and looking at my recent e-mail:
    I'm attaching a photo ... (personal, from ex-business colleague)
    Please find attached the ... (business)
    Please take a moment to complete the attached ... (business)
    I have attached a small picture ... (personal)
    Attached - two pages of notes ... (personal)
    Hopefully, please find attached the ... (personal)
    Please find attached a ... (business)
    Attached is the ... (business)
    I meant to attach the instructions - attached now. (personal)
    Please see attachment. (personal)

    I have also used I will attach ... if I think of something I need to attach that hasn't been attached yet.
  13. Little_LIS

    Little_LIS Senior Member


Share This Page