I'm bored

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jester., Aug 8, 2006.

  1. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Can you translate the sentence "I'm bored" in as many languages as possible?

    Here are the ones I know:

    English: I'm bored.
    German: Ich langweile mich.
    Spanish: Me aburro.
    French: Je m'ennuie.
  2. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan:

    M'avorreixo or Estic avorrit (male)/avorrida (female).

    I think in Spanish it could also be "Estoy aburrido/a".
  3. Diva

    Diva Junior Member

    In persian: "hoselam sar raft" ;)
  4. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Turkish: Sıkıldım
    Be careful that it's spelled with ı, not i. When you say "sikildim", people would laugh at you, because then it means "I'm fucked - Somebody fucked me."

    Oh, and yes, we can say canım sıkıldı, as well. I think we have only two ways to express the boredom.
  5. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Wouldn't you usually write that in Arabic script? Could you give me the version in Arabic script?
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: "Estou aborrecido/a".


    However, this can also mean "I'm upset". A less ambiguous, but more literary version is "Estou entediado/a".
  7. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Panjabi: /maiN bor haa.n/
    Hindi: /maiN bor huu.~n/

    You can also use the verb /ubnaa/ to say that you are bored, but it is less heard (at least according to my exposure).

    Panjabi: /maiN ub giaa/gaii haa.n/ (masc/fem)
    Hindi: /maiN ub gayaa/gayii huu.~n/

    The word /bor/ is taken straight from English.
  8. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    @ panjabigator:

    We also borrow the English word in Gujarati:

    Oo bor chu

    In Arabic, I think it would be:

    انا ملول (ana maluulun) male speaker
    انا ملولة (ana maluulatun) female speaker

    Although I don't think this is heard much at all - because I looked for the Urdu word for "bored" and I also got "ملول" and that isn't heard at all!
    I might be wrong about the Arabic by the way - natives will need to check. :)
  9. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Could you give me the actual scripts for Hindi,Panjabi and Gujarati?
  10. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    hmm.. well that's kind of difficult seeing as the word for "bored" is borrowed, but nonetheless, if we transribe it, it would be:

    URDU: ميں بور ہوں (maiN bor huun)
    HINDI: मैं बोर हूँ (maiN bor huun)
    GUJARATI: ઉં બોર છુ (Oo bor chu)
    PUNJABI: ਮੈਂ ਬੋਰ ਹਾਂ (maiN bor haaN)

    Not sure whether the punjabi's completely correct.. panjabigator will confirm. :)
  11. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish:
    nudzi mi się (can be used for both genders and is usually more common)
    Jestem znudzony (for a male)
    Jestem znudzona (for a female)
  12. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's not really wrong, but it's not very accurate. Because this word ملول means that the persons gets tired/bored easily or fast. When I describe someone as maluul it means that this persons is not very patient and gets bored quickely.

    But the word for boredom shares the same root as ملول ; it is مَلَل malal (m-l-l).
    To say I'm bored, we say ash3uru bi'l-malal(i) أشعر بالملل and it's common between male and female.
  13. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    They are all correct to me linguist:)
  14. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    in Spanish you can say :
    Female: Estoy aburrida
    Male: estoy aburrido
  15. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    ¿Alguien me puede decir cuál de las versiones siguientes es la mejor? ¿"Estoy aburrido" o "Me aburro"?
  16. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Czech: Nudím se.

    I am a bit surprised that you need such a sentence. :)

  17. skatoulitsa

    skatoulitsa Senior Member

    Greek, Greece
    Greek: Βαριέμαι (pronounced "varyéme")

    more formally: Πλήττω (pronounced "plíto")
  18. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Estoy aburrido. At least in Argentina.
  19. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Мне скучно=Mir ist langweilig="To me is boring"
    Mn'e skoochno (pronounced as "skooshna" [only in Moscow?])

    Скучаю=I'm bored, but can also mean "I miss [someone]"

    In yiddish people just say "nudne", "נודנע". "Nudne lebn/arbetn" would be "my life/work is boring".
  20. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Ganz bestimmt "estoy aburrido".

    "Me aburro" bezieht sich auf eine Gewohnheit oder eine Tendenz.

    Me aburro cuando veo esta película.
    Estoy aburrido porque estoy viendo esta película.

    Denselben Fehler hat übrigens auch Linguist bei der arabischen Übersetzung gemacht. Die richtige Version ist die von Cherine angegebene أشعر بالملل.

    Im palästinensichen Dialekt (falls das dich interessiert) sagt man

    أنا زهقان (Maskulinum - ana zah'aan)
    أنا زهقانة (Femininum - ana zah'aane)
  21. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Although I only understood 3 or 4 of those German words :cool: I can confirm that the Palestinian version given by Elroy is the same as the one used in the colloquial Arabic of Egypt :
    أنا زهقان (Masc. - ana zah'aan)
    أنا زهقانة (Fem. - ana zah'aana) (this final "a" is the only difference between the two dialects)
  22. s_a_n_t_i

    s_a_n_t_i Senior Member

    Argentina - Córdoba
    Spanish (Argentina)
    In Japanese...

    ★退屈です〔たいくつです-Taikutsu desu〕
    (I'm bored) *You should specify of what are you talking about before using it. For example,
    ①この映画って退屈だよぉ〔kono eiga tte taikutsu dayoo〕
    This movie is so boring!
    ②今退屈だな、僕。〔Ima taikutsu danaa, boku〕
    I'm so bored right now!.

    ★退屈窮まる〔たいくつきわまる-Taikutsu kiwamaru〕
    The same meaning but with more emphasis.
    It can also mean... Be at a loss/In a fix

    Hope it helps,
  23. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish:
    - I'm bored: sıkıldım
    - I'm geting bord:sıkılıyorum
  24. optimistique Senior Member

    In Dutch: ik verveel me
  25. Just one more question... New Member

    Finnish, Finland
    In Finnish I would say: "Olen pitkästynyt".
  26. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Cantonese: 我悶 (ngo mun)

    I've almost bored to death : 就嚟悶到我死啦 (zau lei mun dou ngo sei laa)
  27. ceann-feachd Junior Member

    USA. English
    Tha fadal orm. (Gaelic)
  28. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Dosadno mi je. (Досадно ми је.)
  29. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In Latin, it could be "Taedium habeo," but someone needs to confirm this.
  30. epipeder New Member

    Geneva, Switzerland
    Sweden / Swedish
    In Swedish it is "Jag är uttråkad"
    In Norwegian the best translation I can think of is "Jeg kjeder meg", which I think has the exact same meaning as "Me aburro", but I would also use it in the meaning of "Estoy aburrido"...
  31. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Taedium habeo looks fine to me.:)

    Another possibility:
    Me taedet - from the impersonal verb taedet, taedebat, taedere, taeduit/taesum est. As with most impersonal verbs, the person who feels something is put in the accusative and what he/she feels is in the genitive (not found here).
  32. Colinda New Member

    south africa,english
    in Italian

    sono annoiato

    I m bored to death: annoiato da morire

  33. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Hi Colinda,

    do you think "mi annoio" would work in Italian, too?
  34. chaya Senior Member

    english (UK) French Spanish Italian
    Ani mishtaamem (m)
    Ani mishtaamemet (f)
  35. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    In Romanian:
    Sunt plictisit. (male)
    Sunt plictisita. (female)
  36. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member


    Khastah ustum
    Mondah ustum

  37. lala_land New Member

    in indonesian:
    informal:gw bete
    formal:saya bosan

    but mostly,people use informal..heheheh :)
  38. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Dolgočasim se!

    Croatian: Dosađujem se!
  39. noncasper

    noncasper Senior Member

    Chino - China - Hong Kong
    In Vietnamese : Tôi chán nản về ...
  40. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    I'm bored - nuobodžauju
    boring - nuobodus, neįdomus
  41. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    We always write it in Arabic/Persian script.
    It is: حوصله ام سر رفت
    I hope it might help you.
  42. Fernando Palma Arevalo Junior Member

    Chile, Español
    In Greek: Βαριέμαι (variéme), I'm bored.
    Πλήττω (plito), I'm bored.
    Πεθαίνω απ'την ανία (pethéno ap'tin anía) I'm dying of boredom.
  43. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Though what you'd probably say is "jag har tråkigt." Both are ok though, but I use the former much less.
  44. Nu971

    Nu971 Junior Member

    In Thai
    (Chan Bua)
  45. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    There is a wide range of possibilities in Hungarian according to the exact nature of the boredom.

    1) (in the sense of "I am not amused/I have nothing to do/occupy myself with"):
    unatkozom (= a conjugated verb)
    2) (the opposite of "I am enthusiastic"):
    kedvetlen vagyok (= adj. + eqv. of "to be" conjugated)
    (In Hungarian the adjective changes only in the plural in this case.)
    etc., etc.
  46. MarX Banned

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    In Indonesian:

  47. Christo Tamarin

    Christo Tamarin Senior Member

    In Bulgarian:
    Скучно ми е.
    Доскуча ми.
    Доскучава ми. (I'm getting bored)

    In some Bulgarian dialects:
    Съкълдисах се.
    Съклет ме хвана. (Boredom took me.)
  48. ardeia23 New Member

    Romanian Language : "Sunt plictisit"

    I am = sunt

    Bored = plictisit
  49. MRossi Banned

    Southern Italian Dialects

    (Male) Sugnu sminchiatu
    (Female) Sugnu sminchiata
  50. Orlin Banned

    Also Скучая or Досадно ми е.
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011

Share This Page