1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I'm going to prick your finger

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rowlinglover222, May 19, 2012.

  1. rowlinglover222 New Member

    English
    Hey everyone!
    I'm trying to figure out how to tell someone that I need to prick his/her finger. I would guess: Voy a pinchar el dedo. I vaguely remember that pinchar has a sexual connotation in some regions. I live in Texas, so I need to pick the verb for "to pinch" that doesn't have that connotation in Mexican Spanish! Also on the note of medical spanish, does anybody know how to say your blood pressure is 120 over 80. Is it: Su presión es ciento y viente encima de ochenta. That sound wrong to me.

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. SickkkBoy

    SickkkBoy Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Su presión sanguínea es ciento veinte sobre ochenta.
    In my country we use "pinchar". I guess you could use "te necesito puyar/picar el dedo" but I'm really used to hear "pinchar"
     
  3. SickkkBoy

    SickkkBoy Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Actually "puyar" is ok. A "puya" is kind of a "needle" and the verb for that noun is "puyar" :)... forget about "picar"
     

Share This Page