I'm gonna sleep (I'm going to sleep)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by saltalalinda, May 31, 2006.

  1. saltalalinda Junior Member

    Español
    hola, quisiera saber si esta frase está correcta:
    I'm gonna sleep (I'm going to sleep)
    que sería me voy a dormir, desde ya muchas gracias,
     
  2. MrRolo New Member

    Houston TX USA
    English, USA
    "I'm gonna sleep" will be understood but it is usually followed by more description. Ex: "I'm gonna sleep in the living room" or "I'm gonna sleep after this tv show". When you want to say that you are going to sleep at that moment, you should say "I'm gonna go to sleep (right now)"
     
  3. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    hola saltalinda!! Bienvenido al foro!!

    En lo personal, yo no usaría el slang, quizás lo usaría más si estoy hablando, pero no escribiendo.

    Pero si quieres decir que te estás yendo a dormir, yo diría: "I am going to bed (right now/ in a short while)"

    Espero que te ayude. Saludos y que descanses!;)
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Me voy a dormir, I´m going to go to sleep
     
  5. el guia Senior Member

    south carolina
    english,usa
    Hola-
    My advice is don't use gonna. While some might consider gonna to be slang, many others consider it to be sloppy English.
    regards,
    el guia
     
  6. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Really? Same with "I dunno"? :confused:

    Thanks

    Mei
     
  7. el guia Senior Member

    south carolina
    english,usa
    Hola-
    Yes, in my opinion, dunno is the same. It is a matter of lazy pronunciation.
    Well, gotta go.
    regards,
    el guia
     
  8. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hola Saltalalinda... y bienvenido(a) a WordReference.

    Notarás que he cambiado el título de tu hilo/thread para incorporar en él las frases (en el idioma original) con las que necesitas ayuda. Anteriormente tu título era muy vago ya que sólo leía "I don't speak English very good and I want to know something" (esta no es la mejor forma de escribir títulos).

    Poner la frase original en el título de los hilos/threads (o algún término en específico, cuando aplique) es uso y costumbre acá en WordReference por dos razones importantes:
    1) asiste y está íntimamente ligado a la función de Búsqueda de nuestros diccionarios
    2) permite identificar las consultas a simple vista.

    Espero que por favor recuerdes esta indicación sobre los títulos al momento de hacer tus próximas consultas... y agradecemos de antemano tu cooperación en este aspecto. :thumbsup:

    Saludos,
    LN - Mod

    Como recién llegas a WordReference, si deseas familiarizarte con las reglas de uso de nuestros foros oprime este enlace.
     
  9. MrRolo New Member

    Houston TX USA
    English, USA
    Just to add note to my previous post:

    A few people mentioned to not pronounce "going to" as "gonna", which I agree with in certain situations, but it is very important to also know the "lazy" way to say things as well since I personally have seen more people who say "gonna" more than "going to". Although it is "lazy" it is widely accepted. Learn when to use "gonna" and when to use "going to" but ALWAYS spell it the correct way (going to).
     
  10. elave New Member

    Spanish / English - Spain
    Saludos cordiales,

    Este es mi primer mensaje en el foro y me ha interesado la pregunta. No estoy de acuerdo con la afirmación de que "gonna" es sinónimo de "lazy pronunciation" o falta de atención. Considero que "gonna" es perfectamente válido y que, si bien no es inglés normativo, sí es una expresión que se utiliza cotidianamente y por lo tanto no debe ser rechazada sin antes tener en cuenta el contexto de emisión. I personally use it all the time and have never considered myself "sloppy" or "lazy" for doing so... :)

    Coincido también con las apreciaciones sobre su uso: yo misma lo utilizaría en este contexto únicamente si dijera algo así como "I´m gonna get some sleep now" (voy a dormir un rato) o "Are you gonna sleep in the couch?" (¿Vas de dormir en el sofá?) pero no aislado. About using "gonna" in writing or not... ah... nuevamente dependería del tipo de texto. I would think it is acceptable to use it in a literary text, such as a song, poem, etc. but never in formal written language.

    Well, my 2 cents :) Saludos y gracias por leer
    Ave
     
  11. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    Yuck! "Gonna" sounds like you are a twelve-year-old girl trying to be cute.
    I dunno bout U but 2 me it sounds stoopid.
     
  12. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    I'm going to sound old-fashioned here, but I agree with Helen. To me it sounds affected, like one is trying to show off. There are places where once in a while I might use "gonna"--in a private email with a close friend, but hardly ever in a public forum, and if then, tongue in cheek. I think language learners should always strive to write the best they can. Once they no longer consider themselves language learners, then maybe it's a good time to pick up non standard forms of the language. Do use the contractions (I'm, you're, isn't), but steer clear of the gonna's ... (I cringe when I read posts chock full of spelling mistakes, and they tend to make me discount what the poster is saying ... especially if they are attempting to offer information, and not asking a question). Well, that's my soapbox for the week.
     
  13. saltalalinda Junior Member

    Español
    thank U so much, pero gonna seria un termino mas familiero, entre amigos, obvio no es correcto, es correcto pero en otros usos.
     
  14. Mio Senior Member

    Venezuela-español
    hola txiri leyendo tu respuesta se me ha presentado algunas dudas pues no hablo el ingles perfecto,, espero tu si hables mi lengua y puedas aclararme las dudas a conticuación te las resalto en color rojo

     
  15. elave New Member

    Spanish / English - Spain
    Hello Txiri,

    I disagree with you. I am not sure what you mean by "showing off." There are contexts in which a native speaker will use "gonna" without wanting to show off. I disagree with the notion that language learners should steer clear of such forms: language is, after all, a "living creature". While in most cases it will be almost impossible for a non-native speaker to pass as a native, I don´t see any pretentiousness whatsoever in learning and eventually using expressions that do exist in everyday language. How the speaker chooses to use them is a different matter altogether. I, for instance, would never tell any of my students to use "gonna," but they should know how it can be used. I agree "gonna" would sound awkward if one of my students suddenly used the expression, but it doesn´t sound awkward if/when folks in my family use it.

    I agree when you say "language learners should always strive to write the best they can." And yet, language is not just written, and the poster did not indicate whether this was to be used in a written or verbal context.

    En resumen, "I´m gonna get some sleep now" is the expression I use around the home and hell, I am not showing off and I certainly don´t think I am being pretentious! Just tired!!! :D

    Thanks for reading
    Ave :)
     
  16. oliviaF Senior Member

    Spanish-España-Madrid
    Hola a todos,
    Estoy leyendo este hilo y me parece muy interesante lo que estais diciendo, ya que siempre creí que decir "gonna" en lugar de "going to" era una abreviatura o una forma más coloquial de hablar...cuando por lo visto se puede interpretar de formas distintas y dar lugar a malentendidos así que agradezco las aclaraciones!. Me recuerda a algo que me ocurrió en Venezuela (yo soy de España) y una vez contesté "me da igual" a la pregunta "¿a qué restaurante prefieres ir?, ¿a tal...o a cuál?..En España decir "me da igual" no tiene ninguna connotación negativa que yo sepa y por lo visto allí (según me dijeron) puede ser lo mismo que decir "haz lo que te de la gana!", así que por lo que veo las traducciones literales a veces no funcionan, ya que hay expresiones o palabras que se pueden usar de formas muy distintas..

    Un saludo
     
  17. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    I teach my ESL students to say "gonna." Yes, I do! Also I have them say "Hah-wah-ya?" (How are you?) and ""Fine. Hah-bah-chu?" (How about you?) It makes them sound more natural, more like native speakers.

    When I exclaimed YUCK! I was referring to writing "gonna."
     
  18. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    You'd be a goner to write gonna in an English exam, I can assure you!
     
  19. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Almost no one ever really says "gonna" (gaw-na or gah-na). Thay say something more like guhna or g'na (very short sound). I have heard people from other countries try to use an informal pronunciation on the basis of the usual spelling "gonna" and it just doesn't sound natural at all. (On one flight from Frankfurt, Germany, a flight attendant said "We're gaw-na land in a few moments.")

    In expressing ourselves in a language other than our own (my Spanish as well), we had better aim for clarity first, so as to give the least trouble to our hearers. (That way, they'll be more tolerant of our halting attempts!) I think that means using words in the standard way and with clear enunciation, at least until we become very familiar with the idiom.
     
  20. Mio Senior Member

    Venezuela-español
    Hola Olivia yo soy de Venezuela y permiteme aclararte TU TIENES RAZON , me da igual significa exactamente lo escrito que no te importa en cual sitio comer,
    a lo mejor con la persona que te tropezaste en ese momento aqui en Venezuela era una persona problemática que ve todo de otra manera....
    A no ser que estuvieran discutiendo ,,, pq en caso de una discusión contestar me da igual en mal tono si puede darle a entender a la persona q estas siendo grosera, pero en otras circunstancias No.....
     
  21. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    Eso es exactamente lo mismo que "I don't care" y "I don't mind" entre R.U y E.E.U.U !

    I don't mind - (R.U.) Me da igual
    (E.E.U.U.) ¿A mí qué me importa?

    I don't care - (R.U.) ¿A mí qué me importa?
    (E.E.U.U.) Me da igual

    ¡¡Lo que estoy apriendendo aquí!!
     
  22. bembemmaria Junior Member

    United States, English
    I totally disagree with those people that say gonna is "sloppy". It depends entirely on context and region that you live. I have moved 10 times within the united states alone and I will venture to say that going to versus gonna is a very dialect/context driven decision. There are parts of the US where people under the age of 40 would never use GOING TO in a normal conversation unless they were making fun of somebody. If you can say gonna in a natural sense and you are understood, with a relatively good pronunciation, I say go ahead. Part of speaking any language perfectly is learning to use the slang, especially of the part in which you are located.
     
  23. musesymusicos New Member

    USA English
    Gonna is not at all sloppy, its normal american slang. I am well educated and I use it all the time. There are many others like this, such as whatcha doin?, howsit goin?, whas up?,... they may not be completely phonetically accurate, but they are closer to normal speech than 'going to', 'what are you doing', 'how is it going', 'what is up', etc. I think that the internet is causing a new evolution of language, where people can communicate so rapidly with written language that it affects the way that it is written and increases the amount of phonetic 'slang writing'. Those of you who think it is sloppy need to get with the times and accept the evolution of written as well as spoken language...
     

Share This Page