1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I'm happy to hear from you

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by foundincr, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. foundincr Junior Member

    English
    Hi-
    So, I am still trying (and trying) to learn spanish but it's hard. Can someone please tell me if I am close...
    In English:
    I'm happy to hear from you. I worry that perhaps you'll get hurt at work and I would never know. It is strange to think that if something happened and you stopped sending e-mail nobody would know to tell me.

    I want to return soon. I did not understand completely what you said... Did you ask me to come during New Year's Eve? Why do you want me to come then? I don't think that I'll have enough vacation time then.

    I sent a photo of me in Costa Rica. It is not the best but there was not that many. Now it is your turn to send yours. I miss seeing you and don't want to forget the details. It has been so long. I will send a better photo when I can.

    In spanish??...

    Soy feliz de oír de tu. Preocupo que quizás tu obtendrá la herida en el trabajo y yo nunca sabría. Es extraño pensar que si algo sucedió y tu paró mandar manda correo electrónico nadie sabría decirme.

    Quiero volver pronto. Yo no entendí completamente lo que tu dijo... ¿Pidió tu mí venir durante New Year's Eve? ¿Por qué me quiere que tu venga entonces? Yo no pienso que tendré suficiente tiempo de vacaciones entonces.

    Mandé una foto de mí en Costa Rica. No es el mejor pero no había que muchos. Ahora le toque a tu mandar suyo. Pierdo verle y no quiero olvidarse los detalles. Ha sido tan largo. Mandaré una mejor foto cuando puedo.

    And one more piece...can you translate this? Is he asking me to come for new year's? There's no puncuation and probably misspelled words so it's confusing for me...

    espero estes bien me gustaria que regreses para año nuevo por que creo que no estare en montezuma y se cuando quieres regresarme gustaria saber cuando regresas


    Thanks!!!
     
  2. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    I'm happy to hear from you. I worry that perhaps you'll get hurt at work and I would never know. It is strange to think that if something happened and you stopped sending e-mail nobody would know to tell me.

    Estoy feliz de saber de ti. Me perocupa que puedas herir en el trabajo y yo no lo sabría jamás. Es raro pensar que si algo sucediera y dejaras de enviar e-mail nadie llegaría /o sabría decírmelo.
    I want to return soon. I did not understand completely what you said... Did you ask me to come during New Year's Eve? Why do you want me to come then? I don't think that I'll have enough vacation time then.
    Quiero regresar pronto. No comprendí completamente lo que dijiste...
    Me pediste que fuera durante la víspera de año nuevo? Por qué quieres que vaya entonces? No creo que cuente con mucho tiempo para vacacionar entonces.

    I sent a photo of me in Costa Rica. It is not the best but there was not that many. Now it is your turn to send yours. I miss seeing you and don't want to forget the details. It has been so long. I will send a better photo when I can.
    Envié una foto de mí en Costa Rica. No es la mejor pero no habías muchas. Ahora es tu turno de enviar las tuyas. Extraño verte y no quiero olvidar los detalles. Ha sido tanto tiempo. Enviaré una mejor foto cuando pueda.

    Saludos

    Om Shanti
     
  3. foundincr Junior Member

    English
    Gracias--were you able to understand this?

    espero estes bien me gustaria que regreses para año nuevo por que creo que no estare en montezuma y se cuando quieres regresarme gustaria saber cuando regresas

    ??No puncuation and misspellings make hard to understand. I think it says I hope you are well. I would like for you to return for the new year because I dont' think I was in montezuma and ???
     
  4. foundincr Junior Member

    English
    You can't be shy when you can't speak the language well. I'm always asking for help.

    As for the translation that he sent--could you clarify for me what he was saying? Am I correct. What does the last part mean? Where it starts se cuando...
     
  5. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    espero estes bien me gustaria que regreses para año nuevo por que creo que no estare en montezuma y se cuando quieres regresarme gustaria saber cuando regresas

    ok, now this misses a bit the sense
    I hope you are fine and I´d like you to come back for New year because i think i wont be in Monctezuma ( I think after this you tried to say you know when this person wants to come back but you ´d like to know when he/she is coming back.

    Getting lil cofused with your second try

    Saludos

    Om Shanti
     
  6. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    He said:

    I hope you're OK, I would like you to come back for New Year's Eve cause I don't think I'll be in Montezuma and I know when you want to come back. I would like to know when you're coming back.

    I hope this help you!
     
  7. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    se cuando quieres regresar = i know when you want to come back
    me gustaría saber cuando regresas = I´d like to know when you are coming back

    Om Shanti :)
     
  8. foundincr Junior Member

    English
    Sorry, the whole thing is confusing. The message in italics--with no punctuation and misspellings is actually the message I received. That's why I'm having such a hard time understanding it.

    So, he's saying he wants me to come back for New Year's but he won't be in Montezuma? Can you explain the rest of it again?

    Gracias! Gracias!
     
  9. foundincr Junior Member

    English
    Okay-thank you everyone who helped clear that up. So now I need help translating this into Spanish...
    I don't understand...you said you want me to come back on New Year's but you won't be there? Is that what you meant? I wouldn't want to come then b/c you wouldn't be there. Am I wrong in understanding that you want me there to spend time with you?
     
  10. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    would be like : No comprendo... dijiste que quieres que regrese para vispera de año nuevo pero que no estarás alli? es eso lo que quisiste decir? No querría ir si fuera así ya que no estarías ahí. Me equivoco al entender que quieres allá para pasar tiempo contigo?

    Om Shanti
     
  11. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    would be like : No comprendo... dijiste que quieres que regrese para vispera de año nuevo pero que no estarás alli? es eso lo que quisiste decir? No querría ir si fuera así ya que no estarías ahí. Me equivoco al entender que me quieres allá para pasar tiempo contigo?

    Soorry i missed that "me"
    Om Shanti
     
  12. foundincr Junior Member

    English
    Gracias-it's so conufusing!
     

Share This Page