1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I'm interested in / to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Gary_Kasparov, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. Gary_Kasparov Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello, What's the difference between these sentences?:

    I'm interested in reading books.

    I'm interested to read books.

    Thanks!.
     
  2. YaniraTfe Senior Member

    Canary Islands, Spain
    español (España)
    Hi! Well, I've never heard "interested to". I think it should be "interested in + "ing", so I'd definitely go for:

    I'm interested in reading books.

    But wait for a native's answer :)
     
  3. gypsykatt1311 Banned

    venezuela/ spanish
    Estoy interesado para leer libros (2)...interested to...........
    Estoy interesado en la lectura de libros.(1)interesting in......
    lieralmente traducido Ud mismo se puede dar cuenta cual esta mejor construido...

    I´m with Yanira 100%
     
  4. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    I think the preposition is always in.

    I´m interested in + doing something.
    I´m interested in + noun.

    Saludos :)
     
  5. gypsykatt1311 Banned

    venezuela/ spanish
    I´m interested in + doing something.
    I´m interested in + noun.
    interested in + ing + noun---
    y me corrigo a mi mismo es INTERESTED IN no INTERESTING IN...
     
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    It is generally “to be interested in something” or “to be interested to do something” – although “to be interested in doing something” is also used.

    I’d be interested to know what you think (Me interesaría saber qué opináis)
     
  7. Latios New Member

    Spain
    you tambien tengo la misma duda, y encontré esto en el cambridge dictionary learners advance:

    interested [FONT=&quot]/ˈɪn.trəs.tɪd/ [FONT=&quot]/-trɪs-/ adjective INVOLVED [/FONT][/FONT]
    1. wanting to give your attention to something and discover more about it
    He didn't seem very interested in what I was saying. She's at that age where she's starting to get interested in boys.
    I'd be interested to hear more about your work.
    "Really?" he said, with an interested look on his face.
    Yes, I'd be very interested in know ing more about the services your firm offers.




    Aunque sigue sin quedarme claro cuando puedo usar "interested to" y cuando no.

    :S
     
  8. Lo que tu digas Senior Member

    CA
    English (Hudson Valley)
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Se pueden utilizar los dos, sino la utilización depende de la situación:
    To be interested to do something se utiliza normalmente en una situación única, i.e. el estado de estar interesado no dura mucho tiempo (hasta que la acción expresada por el otro verbo se realice):
    I’m interested to know when we’re leaving. – quiero saber cuando salgamos.
    ‘to be interested to know’ significa ‘want to know’. Después de haber recibido la información, ya no necesito de enterarme.

    To be interested in something se utiliza cuando hablamos de una situación que dura por más tiempo:
    I’m interested in sport. – Me interesa el deporte.
    Mi interés en deporte dura todo el tiempo.

    En otras palabras:
    ‘to be interested to do’ – buscas una información
    ‘to be interested to do’ – das una información

    Eso es también lo que pienso yo. :thumbsup:
     
  10. Dave Suali Junior Member

    Sp.

    I'm interested in reading books.
    = La lectura es una de mis aficiones habituales, estoy interesado en la lectura (de libros), etc.

    I'm interested to read books.
    = En este momento estoy interesado en leer (algunos) libros.

    Otros ejemplos:

    - They say that you are very interested in meeting famous people.
    - Yes, I am.
    - Then let me introduce you to my uncle Paul. He's a poet and a songwriter.
    - Oh, great, sure, I'd be interested to meet him.
     
  11. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Hallelujah! an excellent post. :)
     
  12. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Hola, en una parte de mi libro de gramática sobre el uso de los infinitivos viene esta oración :

    ( As a postmodifier of an andjective )
    You may be interested to hear about the academic experience.
    Hasta ahora siempre había pensado que sólo se usaba "interested in + ing" y esto me descoloca un poco.

    ¿ Alguna idea ?
    Gracias de antemano.
     
  13. elly_vr_ New Member

    English
    I am interested in learning more about my family history. - It means that I am keen on learning it!
    I was interested to learn that my grandfather originally came from Russia. - As a result, I found this information interesting!
    Therefore, "interested to" is grammatically correct!!!
     
  14. Aliehs_lsl New Member

    Mandarin
    Very helpful posts :)
     
  15. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    I agree :)
     
  16. Blueray New Member

    persian
    Hi friends!
    Can you help me to about these sentences?
    I'd like to know which one is correct or better for motivation letter?

    "I am interested in joining your group."
    "I am interested in your program."
    "I am interested in the program."
     

Share This Page