I'm not asking you

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Xander2024, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Hello everyone,

    could a native speaker please help me with making a negative answer to the folowing question:

    - Bize mi soruyorsunuz?

    - Size değil soruyorum = I'm not asking you (I'm probably asking someone else). Is this correct?

    But if I say "Size sormuyorum", will it mean something like "I'm not asking your opinion" or "Mind your own business"? :confused:

  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    No, that does not ring true.
    You can either say Size değil. or Size sormuyorum.
    Not necessarily, though it can mean that. In the context you gave, though, it's not offensive.
  3. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    So, the only possible way to answer in the negative to the above question is "Size sormuyorum" (or "Size değil") because "değil" cannot precede a verb, right?
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Exactly. You don't have to do anything to further indicate the siz, because in Turkish the word that precedes the verb is automatically stressed.

    Bugün size bu soruyu soruyorum. (Not any other question)
    Bugün bu soruyu size soruyorum. (Not to anyone else)
    Size bu soruyu bugün soruyorum. (Not on any other day)

    Therefore when you say "size sormuyorum", the stress falls on 'size'.
  5. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Now I got it. Thanks a lot for the explanation, Rallino. :)

Share This Page