I'm proud of being (your nationality)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, how do you say this sentence in your language? Thanks

    English: for example: I'm proud of being American.

    Czech: Jsem hrdý na to, že jsem Čech.
     
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Είμαι (υ)περήφανος* που είμαι Έλληνας» «είμαι (υ)περήφανη που είμαι Ελληνίδα»
    /'ime (i)pe'rifanos pu 'ime 'elinas/ (masc.) /'ime (i)pe'rifani pu 'ime eli'niða/ (fem.)

    *Adj. «(υ)περήφανος, (υ)περήφανη, (υ)περήφανο» (often the upsilon is omitted) /(i)pe'rifanos (i)pe'rifani (i)pe'rifano/ (masc. fem. neut.) a Classical adj. «ὑπερήφανος, -ος, -ον» hŭpĕ'rēpʰānŏs, hŭpĕ'rēpʰānŏs, hŭpĕ'rēpʰānŏn (masc. fem. neut.) --> proud, splendid, presumptuous
     
  3. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese
    作為中國人,我感到十分自豪。
    作为中国人,我感到十分自豪。
    Zuòwéi Zhōngguó rén, wǒ gǎn dào shífēn zìháo.
     
  4. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Just FYI, I think that US English speakers would be more likely to say,

    I'm proud to be an American.
     
  5. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    אני גאה להיות ישראלי /aní ge'é lihiyót yisra'éli/ I'm proud to be Israeli\an Israeli (nouns and adjectives tend to be the same in Hebrew)
     
  6. kirahvi Senior Member

    Finnish
    In Finnish:

    Olen ylpeä suomalaisuudestani. Lit: I'm proud of my "Finnishness".
     
  7. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    In Turkish:

    "Türk olmaktan gurur duyuyorum."

    or in a more nationalist way we say:

    "Ne mutlu Türküm diyene!"

    which means "Happy is a man who says I am a Turk!" or "Cheers to whoever that considers himself a Turk!".
     
  8. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Didziuojousi kad esu lietuve/lietuvis (man), didziuojousi kad esu amerikiete, lietuviu kilmes. Proud to be Lithuanian (man, woman). Proud to be American of Lithuanian descent.
     
  9. xmarabout

    xmarabout Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    Je suis fier d'être belge : I'm proud of being Belgian.
     
  10. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Sono fiero d'essere italiano: I'm proud of being Italian.
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Believe it or not it's a rather difficult task to translate it into Hungarian. (No kidding) The Czech sentences sounds quite normal to me.

    magyar: Büszke vagyok rá, hogy magyar vagyok. [but it sounds a little bit unnatural to me]
     
  12. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Egy. Arabic:

    أنا فخور إني مصري /ana fakhoor inni masri/ I'm proud that I'm Egyptian
     
  13. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Jeg er stolt over å være nordmann.

    I'm proud of being a Norwegian.

    The following is more appropriate for me:

    Jeg er stolt over å være norsk-amerikaner.

    I'm proud of being a Norwegian-American.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  14. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Welsh:

    Rydw i'n falch fy mod i'n Gymro/Gymraes

    Literally, "I am proud of being a Welshman/Welshwoman."
     
  15. Jeki Junior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    Serbian:
    Поносим се што сам Србин (m.)/Српкиња (f.).
    Ponosim se što sam Srbin/Srpkinja.
    I am proud of being Serb.
     
  16. Diogo01 New Member

    European Portuguese
    In Portuguese, if you're a man, you say:
    Tenho orgulho em português!

    If you are a woman, you say:
    Tenho orgulho em ser portuguesa!
     
  17. Sempervirens Senior Member

    italiano
    Aggiungo anche quest'altra frase:

    Sono orgoglioso di essere Italiano.

    S.V
     
  18. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Ik ben (er) fier (op) Belg te zijn/ Nederlander.
    I am proud (of it) to be Belgian/ Dutch.
     
  19. 123xyz

    123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    Се гордеам со тоа што сум Македонец.
    I pride myself on the fact that I'm Macedonian.

    Горд сум што сум Македонец.
    I'm proud that I'm Macedonian.
     
  20. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Remark: The structure of this Chinese sentence is quite different from the English one, as it's almost impossible to keep the structure when translating it into Chinese.
    The Chinese sentence literally means: "As Chinese, I feel very proud."
     
  21. izayoi Senior Member

    In Catalan:
    Estic orgullosa de ser catalana. (Feminine)
    Estic orgullós de ser català. (Masculine)
     
  22. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Hi, forgive me for having no knowledge about Catalan. What is the difference between feminine and masculine style?
     
  23. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    Català
    If you're a man you say orgullós and català, if you're a woman you say orgullosa and catalana. This happens in many European languages, Romance ones included.
     
  24. Peripes Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Español, Perú
    In Spanish:

    Estoy orgulloso de ser peruano. (m)
    Estoy orgullosa de ser peruana. (f)
     
  25. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    And if you're female:
    אני גאה להיות ישראלית /aní ge'á lihiyót yisra'élit/
     
  26. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Katimugang Tagalog: Kaluguran/Karangalan ko ang pagiging --------..
     
  27. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    In Japanese:

    日本人であることを誇りに思う I'm proud of being Japanese
    Translit. nihonjin de aru koto o hokori ni omou
     

Share This Page