I'm pulling your leg /kidding

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Yyrkoon, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Hi all, I want to know if "I'm pulling your leg" is just a expression from UK and "I'm kidding you" (if it've to be written on this way) is just from USA, or if both are used in both countries or whatever.
    Can somebody explain it to me?
  2. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    Aussies pull each other's legs quite regularly and are familiar enough with kidding to understand that as well.

  3. maxiogee Banned

    Both are used in Ireland - and we even invite the leg-pull at times - "Pull the other one, it's got bells on it" is a common response to someone whom we don't believe.
  4. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    Both are used in the UK.
  5. Operatic Member

    English - England
    I would add, though, that I've only ever heard Americans say "I'm kidding you" - in England it does tend to be "I'm kidding!" or "I'm just kidding".

  6. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I've heard and used variations of both in US English.
  7. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Ummm, maybe I'm wrong (almost for sure I'm wrong), but for me is not the same
    I'm kidding --> I'm joking
    I'm kidding you--> I'm pulling your leg, I make a monkey out of you

    I hope you all have understood me, otherwise I'll post it on the general forum (quite difficult try to explain the difference that I mean without spanish words :) )
    Am I wrong?

  8. Whether it's "I'm kidding", "Im kidding you" or "I'm pulling your leg", all three have the same meaning - "I'm joking". In England anyway.

  9. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Ok, I'll go to the general forum :S
    God bless you all :D

Share This Page