1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I'm sorry I hurt you

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sharibaby, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. sharibaby New Member

    USA/English
    How would you say I'm sorry in Spanish when you have hurt someone that is very close to you?
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Some ideas:

    Lo siento mucho, no quería hacerte daño

    Siento mucho haberte lastimado

    Perdóname, no fue mi intención hacerte daño.
     
  3. Citrus

    Citrus Senior Member

    Mexico
    Español / México
    Lamento haberte lastimado - I'm sorry I hurted you
    Lo siento, no quise lastimarte - I'm sorry, I didn't mean to hurt you
    Perdóname - Forgive me

    Welcome to the Forums. I hope this helps :)
    Regards
    Citrus
     
  4. sharibaby New Member

    USA/English
    Thank you so much. :)

    Shari
     
  5. missmel New Member

    Canada, English
    you could say:

    Disculpame por haberte lastimado too!
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Citrus: "Hurt" is irregular . . . . It's the same conjugation in the present and past tense. :eek:

    Debería ser: "I'm sorry I hurt you."
     
  7. Mercedes Sosa

    Mercedes Sosa Senior Member

    Busan, Korea
    Korean
    por que 'hacerte daño'? y 'haberte lastimado'?
    Por que los dos tienen verbos diferentes?
     

Share This Page