I'm sorry I hurt you

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sharibaby, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. sharibaby New Member

    USA/English
    How would you say I'm sorry in Spanish when you have hurt someone that is very close to you?
     
  2. belén

    belén Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Some ideas:

    Lo siento mucho, no quería hacerte daño

    Siento mucho haberte lastimado

    Perdóname, no fue mi intención hacerte daño.
     
  3. Citrus

    Citrus Senior Member

    Mexico
    Español / México
    Lamento haberte lastimado - I'm sorry I hurted you
    Lo siento, no quise lastimarte - I'm sorry, I didn't mean to hurt you
    Perdóname - Forgive me

    Welcome to the Forums. I hope this helps :)
    Regards
    Citrus
     
  4. sharibaby New Member

    USA/English
    Thank you so much. :)

    Shari
     
  5. missmel New Member

    Canada, English
    you could say:

    Disculpame por haberte lastimado too!
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Citrus: "Hurt" is irregular . . . . It's the same conjugation in the present and past tense. :eek:

    Debería ser: "I'm sorry I hurt you."
     
  7. Mercedes Sosa

    Mercedes Sosa Senior Member

    Busan, Korea
    Korean
    por que 'hacerte daño'? y 'haberte lastimado'?
    Por que los dos tienen verbos diferentes?
     

Share This Page

Loading...