I'm talking out of my head!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Estellina, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. Estellina Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hello everybody!

    Here I am with another question...
    How would you translate I’m talking out of my head! into Italian?
    Can you think of any similar Italian expression?
    I can't seem to find one... :(

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Do you mean

    "I'm talking out of my head" as in "I've gone mad"
    or
    "I'm talking off the top of my head" as in "without thinking too much about what I'm saying"?
     
  3. Estellina Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Thank you very much for answering, Murphy!
    Here is the stanza whee I found that strange expression:


    Sunday morning everybody’s in bed,
    I’m on the street, I’m talking out of my head
    This dumb brick wall ain’t heard a word
    That I’ve said




     
  4. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    I don't think I've heard this expression.
    I know: talk out, or talk someone's head off, or even talk up/away and many others but this beats me.
    What do you mean by it? Or maybe it's an AE expression.

    Looks like it's an AE expression - in the context you've given, Murphy's suggestion, going mad, would seem appropriate.
     
  5. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    "I'm out of my head" is often used when someone is under the influence of drugs or alcohol. Maybe that's what he means here?

    I'm afraid I don't recognise this particular song, so I can't put it in the overall context.
     
  6. Estellina Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hello Siberia, thank you very much!

    Yes, I'm afraid it's an AE expression.

    Could it be "sto straparlando" (I'm talking nonsense)?

    Who knows... :(
     
  7. Estellina Senior Member

    Italy, Italian

    It's "Buried alive in the blues", a song by Nick Gravenites. He wrote it for Janis Joplin, but unfortunately she couldn't record it because she died shortly before the recording session for the song.
     
  8. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Having looked at the lyrics, this might be the best translation. For whatever reason she is "out of her head" (drugs, drink, despair) it means her mind isn't functioning normally, so she's probably talking nonsense;)
     
  9. Estellina Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Thank you very much indeed!
     
  10. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I'm going to agree with everyone else on this.
    I've looked around in a variety of places and found that most of the time they mean "I'm talking crazy" "nonsense", etc.

    I think I might break it up:
    I am talking...(straight forward)
    Out of my head...(commonly used for "crazy")
     
  11. Estellina Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Thank you, thank you and thank you again!

    What would I do without you, my friends? :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page