I'm tired and I don't know how to study

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Viriathus, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Viriathus Member

    Spanish, Dutch
    Could someone translate the following sentence and phrase?

    I'm tired and I don't know how to study. (I think it would be: أَنَا تَعْبَان وَلَا أَدْرُس كَيْفَ)


    Please, write all the harakat. Thanks a lot!
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2012
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    I think you've broken a couple of forum rules.

    Anyway, to answer your first question, it should be:
    أَنَا تَعْبَان وَلَا أَعْرِف كَيْفَ أَدْرُس
  3. Viriathus Member

    Spanish, Dutch
    I had no idea I was breaking the forum rules, but I searched the rules and now I know what I was doing wrong. It won't happen again, sorry!
    When I copied and pasted that sentence the word order changed and I forgot to replace a few words. Thank you for your response AndyRoo.
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  4. suma Senior Member

    English, USA
    Also remember that "study" as in reviwing one's class notes and other material is often said in Arabic: ذاكر يذاكر مذاكرة

Share This Page