I'm tired and I don't know how to study

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Viriathus, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Viriathus Junior Member

    Spanish, Dutch
    Could someone translate the following sentence and phrase?

    I'm tired and I don't know how to study. (I think it would be: أَنَا تَعْبَان وَلَا أَدْرُس كَيْفَ)

    xxx

    Please, write all the harakat. Thanks a lot!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2012
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    I think you've broken a couple of forum rules.

    Anyway, to answer your first question, it should be:
    أَنَا تَعْبَان وَلَا أَعْرِف كَيْفَ أَدْرُس
     
  3. Viriathus Junior Member

    Spanish, Dutch
    I had no idea I was breaking the forum rules, but I searched the rules and now I know what I was doing wrong. It won't happen again, sorry!
    When I copied and pasted that sentence the word order changed and I forgot to replace a few words. Thank you for your response AndyRoo.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  4. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Also remember that "study" as in reviwing one's class notes and other material is often said in Arabic: ذاكر يذاكر مذاكرة
     

Share This Page