1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I'm tired of calling you! If you want something, you call me!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CharlesTESOL, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. CharlesTESOL

    CharlesTESOL Senior Member

    Spain
    U.S. English
    I want to say this to someone I am angry with because I've wasted enough time and money doing the telephoning. Would it be "¡Tu me llamas!" or "¡Tu llamame!" For some reason neither feels emphatic enough or clear enough to me -- but then I'm still learning!

    Thanks,
     
  2. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    ¡Estoy cansado de llamarte, si quieres algo, llámame!
     
  3. CharlesTESOL

    CharlesTESOL Senior Member

    Spain
    U.S. English
    I guess I'm translating in my head, because in English I would add the "you" in front of "call me" to empahasize that this is different from the usual practice. "Call me!" and "Llámame!" could just be a simple request. Would adding the "tu" in front of "llámame!" convey something similar? E.g., that the situation has to change. Thanks,
     
  4. nenix

    nenix Junior Member

    El Salvador
    spanish-El Salvador
    I would say: (angry of course)

    " I expent too much time calling you, so, I won't call you again until you call me back!!!"

    Hope you like it or if you want that in spanish just let me know...
     
  5. CharlesTESOL

    CharlesTESOL Senior Member

    Spain
    U.S. English
    ¿Como se dice en español?
     
  6. Marco Antonio

    Marco Antonio Senior Member

    Cancun
    Mexico , Spanish
    Llámame tú sounds emphatic enough, in my opinión.

    It would be something like :

    Ya me cansé de llamarte, asi que ahora llámame tú.
     
  7. CharlesTESOL

    CharlesTESOL Senior Member

    Spain
    U.S. English
    Plus, my English thinking brain still wants to add that "tu" to the from of "llamáme." Would that just make me sound like the foreigner I am?
     
  8. CharlesTESOL

    CharlesTESOL Senior Member

    Spain
    U.S. English
    Thank you all -- especially Marco for giving me permision to use the "tu" -- albeit, after instead of before. I just sent the email and feel better already! ;-)
     
  9. CharlesTESOL

    CharlesTESOL Senior Member

    Spain
    U.S. English
    P.S. I did use the accent over the u in tú. Cheers
     
  10. Marco Antonio

    Marco Antonio Senior Member

    Cancun
    Mexico , Spanish
    Glad to help.

    Cheers
     
  11. dannyR Senior Member

    Seattle, WA
    USA/English
    I would think you could also use the verb hartarse.

    Me harto de llamarte. Si quieres algo, ¡Llámame tú!
     

Share This Page