I'm toast!

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wookie, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    <<Context belatedly provided. My car was stolen while I was in a shop. I had left the keys in the car. I've sent in my claim, but I didn't mention the keys.
    Explaining this to a friend ... ... >>


    I'm toast? What does this mean?
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    It can mean many things, depending on the context: I'm dead; I'm ruined; I'm fired; I'm in serious trouble; I've lost (my job, my relationship, my opportunity).
     
  3. richardmullins New Member

    english - australian

    I have always thought that "I'm toast" was related to the expression "they'll have you for breakfast" - I think is shorthand for
    "they'll have your balls for breakfast", i.e. they'll have your testicles on toast.

    So, in saying "I'm toast", I am using the literary device of exaggeration.
     
  4. Ann O'Rack Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    I've never heard that particular recipe before, RM, must make sure I avoid Australia! :D

    I would add that most people in the UK wouldn't have heard it either, so they'll be using "I'm toast!" just as a general, colloquial "I'm in really big trouble".
     

Share This Page