1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I'm touched

Discussion in 'English Only' started by minhduc, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. minhduc Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    vietnamese
    Hi all, please explain to me the meaning of the bold one in this context. It's from Crescendo by Becca Fitzpatrick.

    "I needed to follow you. I planted the dynamite once you were inside, hoping to sacrifice you, but you got away.”
    I’m touched, Rixon. A bomb. How elaborate. Why didn’t you keep things simple and just march inside my bedroom one night and put a bullet between my eyes?”


    Thanks
     
  2. curb05 Junior Member

    English - England
    Hi minhduc,

    The phrase is sarcastic. You normally say 'I'm touched' when someone has helped you so much that you are grateful and are therefore touched by the sentiment.

    However, here, the person speaking has been targeted with a bomb, so they are sarcastically saying that they are pleased that the person went to so much trouble trying to kill them, when in reality they are anything but pleased.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    "I'm touched" when responding to a gift or a kind gesture means that a person appreciates what was done, that they are warmed by the giver's feelings.

    Here it is used sarcastically: obviously a bomb is not a pleasant gift.
     

Share This Page