1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Im Winter läuft er gern in der Sporthalle.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by archibaldworthington, Jun 19, 2014.

  1. archibaldworthington Senior Member

    American English
    Im Winter läuft er gern in der Sporthalle.

    Should Sporthalle be preceded by die or der? I think that the article would take the dative der, since the man running is staying in side of the Sporthalle (rather than running into it or out of it). However the man is moving, which makes me doubt myself.
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I saw this in another thread earlier today.

    A good rule of thumb is to ask the following:
    A) Wohin läuft er? (Where to?)
    B) Wo läuft er? (Where? As in the location.)

    For A), you could conceivably say "Er läuft in die Sporthalle", but this would literally mean that he's running into the gym. This takes accusative. That would be correct for that case.

    B) is what you want, because your sentence talks about where he is running, i.e., the location where he's running. That takes dative "... in der Sporthalle ...". He's running in(-side) the gym.
     
  3. archibaldworthington Senior Member

    American English
    Ich verstehe. Danke schön.
     

Share This Page