imi place despre tine

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Olympia28, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. Olympia28 Senior Member

    Australia, English
    Hello! I do not speak a word of Romanian but was wondering if someone could translate this sentence into English for me:

    ¨imi place despre tine¨ -- it is a comment on a person´s photo.

    thanks so much for your help!!!
  2. Robyyz Member

    Romania:D Arad
    ¨imi place despre tine¨ it's not correct....This form translated will sound like this:"I like about you"
    the correct form,however, is "îmi place de tine",which means:"I like you"
    :D This is it...hope you understand...if you have any questions,please just ask.:D
  3. renatapatry

    renatapatry Senior Member

    Bacau, Romania
    this sentence isn't correct. the right form is "imi place de tine" which is translated into English "I like you"
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2010
  4. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    It's an idiom used tongue in cheek followed or not by an action, meaning I so like what you did or how you behaved. If the tongue in cheek meaning is missing/not intended than it's a mstake as the other two foreros have mentioned already.

  5. Olympia28 Senior Member

    Australia, English
    Thank you!!!
  6. batool67

    batool67 New Member

    Is right to say ,, imi place de tine.

Share This Page