Impacto mediato

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Hi again,

    Can "mediato" in Portuguese really mean "later in time" (not immediate) as in this sentence?:

    Igualmente importante seria transitar sobre uma classificação quanto aos efeitos econômicos da decisão judicial que se sujeita àquele desafio: a) ***em função do momento - impacto imediato, impacto mediato, impacto diferido no tempo****; b) em função do espaçofísico - impacto local, regional, nacional e transnacional (comunitário e internacional);

    "Immediate" in English can refer to time (=right away) but the adjective "mediate" (=indirect) is rare and has nothing to with time. Is "impacto mediato" the same thing as "impacto diferido" here?
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
  2. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    No meu português, 'mediato' tanto pode ser o evento que só ocorre com intermediação de outrem ou de outra coisa como aquele que é indirecto ou o que não ocorre logo a seguir. Que aqui tem significado temporal não tenho dúvidas, já que a classificação é "em função do momento". Mas se assim é, então há uma redundância porque 'impacto mediato' e 'impacto diferido' são a mesma coisa.
     
  3. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Okay, thanks again Carfer. I think I'll make "diferido" look like an explanation of "mediato": as a function of time: immediate impact or "mediate" (deferred) impact
     

Share This Page