impegno di lavoro

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by albebibo, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. albebibo New Member

    Pietrasanta
    Italy - italian
    Salve a tutti,

    volevo chiedere informazioni riguardo la parola "impegno" quando è specificatamente riferita al lavoro. In questo caso si usa un termine particolare in inglese? per esempio, come si tradurrebbe in una frase come questa
    "a causa di un impegno di lavoro sarò costretto a partire il 21 anziché il 20 settembre..."

    Grazie per l'aiuto.
    Ciao
    Alberto
     
  2. cerchi Senior Member

    Italian
    Forse si può usare work engagement, ma aspetta altri pareri....
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    ...a prior committment related to my job...
    ...a work obligation...
    ...an obligation realted to my job...
    ...because of work-related duties...
    e mi piace "work engagement" or "engagement related to my job/work" di Cerchi...
     
  4. foreveramber

    foreveramber Senior Member

    viareggio
    Italian- English Us High School
    Yes but work engagement can also mean the will and strength you put in your work, so "work appointment" or working appointment is used a lot more...
     
  5. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there
    Tim has more or less said it all, but I would say simply:
    Due to a work/business commitment I will be obliged to leave on the 21st instead of the 20th. (also...due to a commitment at work.....)

    A stock phrase which covers everything:
    Due to a prior/previous engagement....
    Due to a prior/previous commitment....

    Ciao
    Leo
     
  6. albebibo New Member

    Pietrasanta
    Italy - italian
    Grazie a tutti per il vostro aiuto!

    Thank you everyone!

    Scusate se sono un po laconico :) alla prossima ciaooo!
     
  7. Emma Neve

    Emma Neve Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Scusate, non so se è in tema (mi auguro di sì), come potrei tradurre "sarò totalmente/completamente libero da impegni di lavoro"?

    My try: I'm going to be completely free of work engagements?

    Thanks a lot, Emma:)
     
  8. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    You could say it in many different ways:

    I'll be free of work responsibilities.
    I won't have any work responsibilities.
    I will be completely free of anything having to do with work.
    and on and on...
     
  9. Emma Neve

    Emma Neve Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thank you very much Tim :D
     

Share This Page