Imperative conjugation of قعد (to sit)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    It would help me if I knew whether قعد (to sit) is Form I as in قَعَدَ or Form II as in قَعَّدَ.

    If Form I, the imperative would be:
    إقْعَدْ

    If Form II, the imperative would be:
    قَعِّدْ
     
  2. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    The intransitive verb "to sit" is form I قعَد يقعُد. The imperative therefore is اقْعُدْ. Note the همزة الوصل and the ضمة on ع. In the beginning of a sentence it would be pronounced uq3ud.
     
  3. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    It should be أُقْعُدْ.
     
  4. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    There shouldn't be a hamza over the alif. As Abu Talha said, it's a hamzat waSl.
     
  5. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    The only form I know is أُقْعُدْ.

     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Say فاقعد and you'll realise that it's not a همزة قطع
    وقواعد همزة الوصل تعني أنها قد تبدو كما كتبت فقط إذا تواجدت في بداية الجملة
     
  7. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    It should be اُقعُد then ?
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, it's uq3ud اُقْعُد with a hamzat waSl.
    Check the Qur'an: surat at-tawba التوبة , verses 5, 46, and 83.
     
  9. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Orthographically, can we write اُ ? That is, are we allowed to write a Harakah on an alif if it does not have a hamzat qat3?
     
  10. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Yes, I believe so.
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It depends on your typesetting :)
     
  12. jmt356 Senior Member

    It is possible to write an alif with a حركة but without a همزة, as in اِجتماع.

    I am not sure of the terminology, but I think همزة قطع is a radical hamza (may not be elided) and همزة الوصل is a hamza that can be elided.
    Example I: اِجتماع uses a همزة الوصل that is elided. واِجتماع is pronounced wa-jtima‘ (the كسرة under the alif is elided)
    Example II: أَكَلَ uses a همزة قطع that is not elided. وأَكَلَ is pronounced wa-akala (the فتحة over the alif is not elided because there is a همزة).
     
  13. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Don't be too pedantic; some widely used typesets write the hamza all the time, some never write it on the Alif, indicating waSl vs QaT3 in other ways (or not at all). As long as we have them clearly distinguished in our heads, and maintain a consistent convention on these forums :D
     

Share This Page