1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Imperative of договориться and договариваться

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by marcio3000, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Question about the imperative: why in the imperative second person
    we use й for the perfect form and и for the imperfect?

    договаривайся
    договорись

    What's the rule behind this?

    Thank you

    M.
     
  2. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    й after vowel
    и sfter consonant
     
  3. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    й after vowel
    и sfter consonanti
    in these 2 verbs after й it is followed by ся but after и it is followed by сь
    договаривайся
    договорись
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    But still the rule is valid.
     
  5. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Clear, thanks.
     

Share This Page