Imperative of договориться and договариваться

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by marcio3000, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Question about the imperative: why in the imperative second person
    we use й for the perfect form and и for the imperfect?

    договаривайся
    договорись

    What's the rule behind this?

    Thank you

    M.
     
  2. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    й after vowel
    и sfter consonant
     
  3. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    й after vowel
    и sfter consonanti
    in these 2 verbs after й it is followed by ся but after и it is followed by сь
    договаривайся
    договорись
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    But still the rule is valid.
     
  5. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Clear, thanks.
     

Share This Page