1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

imperative

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by AmigoKurt, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. AmigoKurt Junior Member

    France
    USA, English
    Da 4 jia1 hao3!

    Wo3 xiang3 find out how to make commands in Mandarin.

    I have searched the internet and looked in books, but I still cannot find it.

    How do you make commands with verbs?

    For example:

    Come here now!

    Take out the trash!

    Please include pinyin because I am still a novice at Mandarin.

    Xie4xie,

    Kurt
     
  2. avlee

    avlee Senior Member

    Suzhou, China
    Chinese - P.R.C.
    Come here now! xian4 zai4 jiu4 guo4 lai4.

    Take out the trash! ba3 la1 ji1 na2 chu1 qu4.
     
  3. On Retrouve a Paris Senior Member

    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    Are you asking a special formular like English, start with verb. There seems to be no such a regulation for Chinese, besides the 2 exemples that avlee has already helped you to translate, two more exemples.
    Turn left! = 向左边转(xiang4zuo2bian1zhuan3) or 左转
    Turn off the light before sleeping! = 睡觉前关灯(shui4jiao4qian2guan1deng1)
    You dont see any rule for the structure.
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    The rule seems to be very clear and simple to me:
    In essence, just say what you want to say but omit the [你 (You)] in the sentence. (Even if 你 is included, I don't see there's any serious problem in this)
     
  5. On Retrouve a Paris Senior Member

    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    dont always bother me! = 你不要老是来烦我!and 不要老是来烦我!
    is it really that there is no serious problem with 你? i think the seriousness depends a lot on the tone how we say it.
    Actually originally I wanted to strengthen that to start with 'verb' at the beginning of the sentence is not a rule for command in chinese.
     
  6. desertrat

    desertrat Junior Member

    Tucson, AZ, U.S.
    United States, English
    Though nothing beats the tone of voice, could we not also say that using 吧 at the end of a sentence gives it more of an imperative sense?
     
  7. On Retrouve a Paris Senior Member

    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    with 吧 you get a sound more 'euphemism', more polite to me.
    开窗!(open the window!)
    开窗吧。(how about openning the window?)
     

Share This Page