1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

imperfect + present?!

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by alfie1888, Jul 9, 2014.

  1. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    Hi all,

    I have heard many a time that there isn't much in the way of sequence of tenses in Modern Greek in comparison to say, French or English... I came across this sentence tonight and it struck me that I would have said "ήταν" having used πιστεύω in the Imperfect. Anyway, is the following grammatically correct / acceptable? Would sequencing tenses as mentioned above be wrong in Greek? This is something I've always been puzzled by in Greek.

    Anyway, the example I found:

    Πώς πικραινότανε τώρα ο Γιώργος! Πίστευε πως είναι χαμένος. Πικρά δάκρυα κυλούσαν από τα μάτια του...

    Thanks in advance! I look forward to the answers to this φλέγον ζήτημα of mine (seriously it's been years now haha)!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    «Πίστευε» points to which time (imperfect) the action takes place. It doesn't matter if the verb of the subordinate clause is «είναι» or «ήταν».
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
  3. Viados New Member

    Czech
    This phenomenon is what Greek seems to have more in common with Slavic languages.
     

Share This Page