imperfect + present?!

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by alfie1888, Jul 9, 2014.

  1. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    Hi all,

    I have heard many a time that there isn't much in the way of sequence of tenses in Modern Greek in comparison to say, French or English... I came across this sentence tonight and it struck me that I would have said "ήταν" having used πιστεύω in the Imperfect. Anyway, is the following grammatically correct / acceptable? Would sequencing tenses as mentioned above be wrong in Greek? This is something I've always been puzzled by in Greek.

    Anyway, the example I found:

    Πώς πικραινότανε τώρα ο Γιώργος! Πίστευε πως είναι χαμένος. Πικρά δάκρυα κυλούσαν από τα μάτια του...

    Thanks in advance! I look forward to the answers to this φλέγον ζήτημα of mine (seriously it's been years now haha)!
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    «Πίστευε» points to which time (imperfect) the action takes place. It doesn't matter if the verb of the subordinate clause is «είναι» or «ήταν».
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
  3. Viados New Member

    This phenomenon is what Greek seems to have more in common with Slavic languages.

Share This Page