Imperfetto and Passato Prossimo for Sapere, Credere and Pensare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by acerglenn, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. acerglenn Junior Member

    Melbourne
    English / Australia
    salve!

    ce l'ho cercato (ho fatto una cerca?), ma non ho trovato niete utile....
    I tried searching, but didn't find anything useful....

    Vorrei capire la diversita' fra il passato prossimo e l'imperfetto quando usare i verbi Sapere, Credere e Pensare.
    I want to understand the difference between the PP and I when using the verbs s, c and p.

    Potete correggere i miei esempii e datemi una spiegazione di perche' si usa uno e non l'altro?
    Could you correct my examples and provide and explanation of why one should be used and not the other?


    1. Ho saputo la risposta (I knew the answer)
    2. Sapevo che (lui) mentava (I knew he was lying)

    In the above two, i don't know why I chose the passato prossimo for one and the imperfect for the other, they just felt right

    3. Lo sapevo! (as in I knew it and I knew it all along)
    4. Q. Hai saputo che......A. Si', questo l'ho saputo (is it ok to use the both questo and lo? Sometimes I know Italians repeat things already said in the same sentence, and to me, sometime in this context it sounds ok)

    In the above two, I'm not sure when to use one and not the other. Again, I just choose based on what feels right.

    5. Ho pensato che lui venisse or
    Pensavo che venisse (I thought he was going to come)

    6. Ho sempre pensato che sia un idiota (I always thought he was an idiot (but I don't anymore))
    7. Pensavo sempre che sia un idiota (I always thought he was an idiot (and still do))

    thanks heaps - I appreciate it
    grazie mille - l'apprezzo
     
  2. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Generally speaking (very generally.. ;) )
    - Passato prossimo describes a performed, fulfilled and finished action
    - Imperfetto describes an on-going action or a habitual action.

     
  3. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    acerglenn,
    The passato prossimo - when contrasted, as here, with the imperfetto- is used for 'one-off' past actions or states, in other words for actions (or states) which the speaker regards as finished, over and done with.
    The imperfetto is used for past actions or states which may well be by now over and done with but which the speaker is describing as on-going at the time he is talking about.
    English quite often doesn't make much difference between the two - and therein lies the problem.
    e.g.
    (1)I went to the theatre last night - Ieri sera sono andato a teatro
    (2) When I was younger, I went to the theatre once a week.
    Quando ero più giovane, andavo una volta alla settimana a teatro.
    (1) describes an action which the speaker regards as something that happened once.
    (2) describes an habitual past action and habits are by definition "unfinished, on-going" actions.
    Some verbs, like the three you mention, and also "potere" for example, by their nature normally refer to on-going things. After all, if you know something, believe something, think something or are able to do something today it's more than likely the situation will not have altered significantly by tomorrow.
    For that reason these verbs are more likely in the past tenses to refer to past on-going actions or states than to finished, one-off ones and hence are more likely to be found in the imperfetto than in the passato prossimo (or, of course, the passato remoto)
    "I knew" is more likely to be "sapevo" simply because "I knew" is more likely to mean "I was aware".
    If "I knew" is ever used in a 'one-off' kind of way (such as in describing a quiz "The question-master asked me "Who invented the printing press?" and "I knew it! (and we won!) Yippee!", then, of course, "L'ho saputo" would be used instead.
    Hope this helps and you'll stop beating our lads at cricket!

    Virgilio
     
  4. LASTUDENTESSA New Member

    Sydney
    Australia, English
    Ciao Tutti

    Sto avendo molto difficolta' con sapendo quando dovrei usare "pensavo" e "ho pensato". Nonostante che ho letto tutte le regole nei miei libri di testo, non sono riuscita a capire tutto completamente.

    Voglio esprimere che ho pensato qualcosa nel passato ma penso ancora nel stesso modo. In questo esempio dovrei usare il tempo l'imperfetto?

    Per esempio:

    - Pensavo che potremmo incontrarti per pranzare insieme.

    Oltre, si userebbe il passato prossimo per l'esempio sotto?:

    - Ho pensato che potremmo incontrarti per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che la tua giornata e' gia' molto occupata.


    Grazie in anticipo
     
  5. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Ciao, credo che sia molto difficile per uno straniero capire quando usare l'imperfetto e quando il passato prossimo.. e non credo ci sia una regola fissa in italiano. L'unica cosa da fare è leggere tanto e ascoltare tanto, così si impara "ad orecchio".
    In questo caso, mi sembra che i due tempi siano intercambiabili:

    - Ho pensato che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme.
    - Pensavo che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che sei già molto occupato oggi

    Pensandoci bene, credo che la differenza sia di significato: "ho pensato" è più simile a "mi è venuta un'idea", mentre "pensavo " è thinking in generale (ieri pensavo a te).

    Sentiamo se gli altri italiani hanno le idee più chiare..
     
  6. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Depending on sentence and context, the imperfetto might imply (I repeat: might, depending on context) that what you thought is no longer valid/true or did not happen:

    Pensavo che sarebbe venuta un mucchio di gente (...invece siamo quattro gatti).
    Pensavo che fosse una persona competente (...invece è un ignorante).

    The passato prossimo doesn't have this nuance and you would use it in the same context if your thought is still valid - or if you haven't verified yet:

    Ho pensato che sarebbe venuta un mucchio di gente
    (e allora ho portato una torta).
    This could imply:
    - either that I was right in my assumption that a lot of people would come
    - or that I still don't know because the party has just begun

    Ho pensato che fosse una persona competente (e allora sono andato a chiedere a lui).
    The same applies here. Either the guy is really an expert or I still don't know.

    Example of context in which this does not apply: pensare = to plan:
    Che fate stasera? Noi pensavamo di andare al cinema.

    This is just my "native feeling", don't take it for a coded rule. I wholeheartedly agree with morgana that listening and (a lot of) practice are the best way to master these nuances.

    See also here and the previous posts in this thread.
     
  7. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Ciao,

    nel primo esempio (post di lastudentessa) è corretto l'uso dell'imperfetto, perché è presente un aspetto progressivo dell'azione di pensare.
    Infatti si può modificare la frase in questo modo:
    Stavo pensando/pensavo che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme.

    Il secondo caso è molto subdolo
    Pensavo di poterti incontrare per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che la tua giornata è già molto occupata.
    Pensavo che potessimo incontrarci per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che la tua giornata e' già molto occupata.
    Pensavo che ci saremmo potuti incontrare per pranzare insieme, ma (ho visto che) la tua giornata era già molto occupata.

    Dubbi :)

    PS "Pensavo che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che sei già molto occupato oggi" non mi suona bene, in quanto è chiaro che non si incontreranno.
     

Share This Page