1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Impersonal they in non-subject position

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    I always wondered how you put the Hebrew impersonal "they" (there is no subject hem, leaving the predicate as in "omrim she...") in direct object or oblique (object of a preposition) position. Is it possible?
     
  2. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    This reminds me of French : "on" can only be subject, and doesn't have oblique case. Guess it's same in Hebrew..
     
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    It would help, if you were to explain these terms in short as i hate reading it in wiki(theyre too complicated there); examples please :p
     
  4. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    These sentences without the subject:
    ...אומרים ש
    They say that/one says that...
    קוראים לי
    They call me/one calls me...

    How do you render the "one" when it isn't the subject, like the following:
    This allows one to...
    It is necessary to know one's limits.

    A noun in oblique case or just oblique is not the subject or the direct object, but an object of a preposition.
     
  5. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    This is actually not a new feature in Hebrew. It even exists in the Haggada of Pessah.
    בכל דור ודור עומדים עלינו לכלותינו
     
  6. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    "This allows one to..." = ...זה מאפשר ל... / זה מאפשר לך ל
    "It is necessary to know one's limits" = חשוב לאדם להכיר במגבלותיו / חשוב להכיר במגבלות של עצמך

    We either don't use an object at all, or we use the "generic you" (with gender agreement).
    For direct objects you can either not use it or opt for the "you", and with objects of preposition only the "you".
    You can also use "אדם" or "מישהו" ("this allows people/someone to...")
     

Share This Page