Important: PLEASE read before you post | الرجاء القراءة قبل المشاركة - NEW: Audio/video rules; PLEASE READ

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by elroy, Sep 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Forum Rules and Guidelines


    1. Be helpful, not hurtful.
    If someone's language background isn't perfect, don't treat him/her badly.

    2. Be polite.
    The use of "hello", “hi” and "thank you" are welcome.

    3. Look for the answer in dictionaries first.

    4. Put the word or phrase in the title when asking a question. (Avoid "translation please", "how do I say this?", "does this word exist?", "I'm new" and the like).

    5. Always provide an example sentence to show the context.

    6. Use the Report feature below each post, if you read a post that contains questionable language/pictures or if you feel it does not belong to this specific forum. This will help to run the forum smoothly.

    7. Don’t use the forum as a chat board (it is inefficient); use the private message (Conversation) feature (PC users, right click the member’s name) if you want to send a personal message to another forum member.

    8. Do not post links to commercial sites. This is an advertising free forum and we want to keep it this way.

    9. If you have further questions please post them in the "Comments and Suggestions" Forum or send a private message (Conversation) to your favorite moderator.

    10. Please check the forum rules periodically since they will be updated whenever necessary.

    For a detailed list, please check the comprehensive WR Rules.


    *** NEW ***

    You may not post audio or video files or links unless you get moderator approval ahead of time.
    All these threads need to say which moderator approved it.
    All audio and video files and links that do not have prior approval will be deleted.
    Permission will not be granted after the fact for deleted files or links. Please ask first.​
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2015
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    قوانين وتعليمات المنتدى

    ١. تحلَّ بروح المساعدة، دون أن تجرح مشاعر الآخرين. إذا ما كان أحد لا يتقن العربية أو الإنجليزية (أو أي لغة أخرى)، فلا تعامله بطريقة سيئة.

    ٢. تحلَّ بأخلاق حسنة. نرحب باستخدام كلمات مثل "مرحبا" و"أهلاً" و"شكراً".

    ٣. ابحث عن الجواب في القواميس أولاً.

    ٤. ضع الكلمة أو العبارة التي تود الاستفسار عنها في العنوان عند طرحك سؤالاً. (الرجاء عدم اختيار عناوين مثل "ترجمة فضلاً" و"كيف أقول هذا؟" و"هل توجد هذه الكلمة؟" و"أنا جديد" وما شابه ذلك.)

    ٥. الرجاء توفير جملة كمثال يُظهر سياق الكلام.

    ٦. الرجاء استخدام وسيلة Report الموجودة تحت كل مساهمة، إذا قرأت مساهمة تحتوي على كلام أو صور مشكوك بها أو إذا شعرت أن المساهمة غير لائقة لهذا المنتدى. هذا يساعدنا على إدارة المنتدى بشكل سلس.

    ٧. الرجاء عدم استخدام المنتدى كموقع تشات (أي دردشة) فذلك أسلوب غير فعّال. الرجاء استخدام وسيلة الرسائل الخاصة (Conversation) إذا أردت أن ترسل رسالة شخصية إلى أحد أعضاء المنتدى الآخرين. (بإمكان مستخدمي أجهزة PC أن ينقروا نقرة يُمنى على اسم العضو.)

    ٨. الرجاء عدم وضع روابط لمواقع تجارية. هذا المنتدى خالٍ من الدعاية ونحن نود أن يبقى كذلك.

    ٩. إذا كانت لديك أسئلة أخرى الرجاء طرحها في منتدى التعليقات والاقتراحات (Comments and Suggestions) أو إرسال رسالة خاصة إلى مدير(ة) المنتديات المفضل(ة) لك.

    ۱٠. الرجاء مراجعة قوانين المنتدى من وقت إلى آخر حيث يتم تحديثها حسب الضرورة.

    لمزيد من التفاصيل الرجاء مراجعة القوانين الإجمالية للمنتديات.

    ***تعليمات جديدة***

    لا يُسمح لك إرفاق روابط أو ملفات تحتوي على مواد سمعية (أوديو) أو بصرية (فيديو) دون أن تحصل على إذن سابق من أحد مدراء المنتدى.
    عليك أن تذكر اسم المدير الذي أعطاك الإذن.
    سوف يتم حذف أية روابط أو ملفات من هذا النوع توضع في المنتدى دون إذن سابق.
    ليس من الممكن الحصول على الإذن بعد أن تم حذف ملف أو رابط. الرجاء طلب الإذن أولاً.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2015
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    FORMATTING

    In order to avoid formatting glitches when posting in Arabic, please abide by the following guidelines:

    BEFORE YOU SUBMIT A POST:

    1. Place the following around your text:

    [rtl] (text) [/rtl]

    2. Remember to align your text to the right. This can be done by selecting the appropriate icon from the editing window (it will say "Align Right" when you hover over it). If you choose to reply using the Quick Reply window, you will need to manually enter the following:

    [right] (text) [/right]

    IF YOU WISH TO EDIT A POST:

    1. Should you wish to go back and edit an Arabic text, it may realign itself automatically to the left. Please highlight it and realign it to the right again. Do this every time you edit it!

    2. Sometimes, the text will not look the same in the editing window as it did when it was last submitted. You may see extra spaces, or some spaces may disappear. Do not try to fix this! Leave the text as is, making only the modifications you had intended to make. Adding or removing spaces to make up for the glitch will end up being counterproductive, because the text will look even worse when you submit it. If you make only the necessary changes, the text will look fine when you submit it.


    IF YOU NEED TO TYPE A NUMERAL (1, 2, 3...) AFTER AN ARABIC WORD:

    1. If you need to type a numeral after an Arabic word, place the following around the numeral:

    [ltr] (text) [/ltr]

    For example, عمل 3amal
    (There are tags around the 3.)

    2. Note that you will have to do this even if there is a punctuation mark between the Arabic word and the numeral.

    For example, عمل (3amal)
    (Tags around the 3 are still necessary despite the parenthesis.)

    These tags are also needed anytime you wish to type an Arabic word after another Arabic word but want the second Arabic word to appear to the right of the first Arabic word.

    For example, عمل رجل
    (عمل was typed before رجل. There are tags around the word رجل; otherwise it would have appeared to the left of عمل.)
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    TRANSLITERATION


    In recent years, it has become common to use numbers in transliteration to represent certain Arabic sounds that are hard to reproduce in English. For those of you who are not familiar with the system, here it is:​

    (The ones in red are the most commonly used.)

    2 = أ (glottal stop; otherwise transliterated as ' ) Example: سؤال (su2aal)
    3 = ع (guttural sound not found in many other languages; otherwise transliterated as ' ) Example: لعب (la3iba)
    3' = غ (French and German "r"; otherwise transliterated as gh) Example: الغراب (al3'uraab)
    5 = خ (German or Scottich "ch"; otherwise transliterated as kh) Example: باخرة (baa5ira)
    6 = ط (hard "t" sound; otherwise transliterated as t or T) Example: وطواط (wi6waa6)
    6' = ظ (hard version of the "th" sound in the English word "the"; otherwise transliterated as dh or DH) Example: أظهر (a6'hara)
    7 = ح (highly aspirated, guttural "h" sound; otherwise transliterated as h or H) Example: بحر (ba7r)
    7' = خ (see above)
    8 = ق (guttural "k" sound; otherwise transliterated as q) Example: القارب (al8aarib)
    9 = ص (hard "s" sound; otherwise transliterated as s or S) Example: أصل (a9l)
    9' = ض (hard "d" sound; otherwise transliterated as D or dh) Example: بيض (bay9')
    9: = ق (see above)

    Please refer to this post when you come across a transliteration that uses a number of whose corresponding letter you are uncertain.
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    INSTALLING AN ARABIC KEYBOARD

    Installing an Arabic keyboard is easy.

    Here are the steps if you have Windows XP (Category View)​

    *Go to Control Panel.
    *Go to Date, Time, Language, and Regional Options.
    *Go to Add Other Languages under Pick a Task.
    *Go to Details.
    *Go to Add.
    *Choose Arabic from the drop-down menu, then hit "ok" in all windows. ​

    You may have to restart your computer.​

    In some cases, you may need to perform an installation to add Arabic (and other "complex character" languages) to the list. You will be instructed on how to do so if that is the case.​

    Once you are done, the Arabic keyboard will appear as an option on your toolbar at the bottom of your screen. ​

    More information here. ​
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page