Impressed with/by

Discussion in 'English Only' started by KON, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. KON

    KON Senior Member

    Hi! I was reading the compared to/with thread earlier and I was wondering If the phrase impressed with or impressed by differ at all. Can they be used in the same context?

    Example:

    I was impressed with your performance at work today or impressed by your performance at work today

    Thanks a lot in advance
     
  2. Matamoscas Senior Member

    Ireland English
    I would always say impressed by.

    I await the deluge :).
     
  3. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I would say "I was impressed by your preformance" but "You impressed me with your performance".
     
  4. Matamoscas Senior Member

    Ireland English
    Nun-Translator: I am impressed... :) and agree
     
  5. KON

    KON Senior Member

    So you use "impressed by" when you are referring to yourself being impressed by something ( eg I was impressed by what you did ) and "impressed with" when someone else is impressed with you ( eg he was impressed with what you did)?
     
  6. Asr

    Asr Senior Member

    Turquie :)
    No, that is not what Nun-translator meant. The person being impressed is the same in both versions.

    I was impressed by your preformance. ---Passive

    You impressed me with your performance. ----Active
     
  7. KON

    KON Senior Member

    Ok I'm pretty confident I understood it now. Thanks alot for your help, to all of you
     
  8. mtmjr

    mtmjr Senior Member

    California/Ohio (US)
    English (US)
    I was impressed by your performance.:tick:
    I was impressed with your performance.:tick:
    You impressed me by your performance.:cross:
    You impressed me with your performance.:tick:

    Any of the :tick:ed statements could be heard spoken.
     
  9. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Just to be sure, we can talk about two people with names. These two sentences refer to one impressive performance by Tami.

    Dani was impressed by Tami's performance.
    Tami impressed Dani with her performance.

    Does that help?
     
  10. mtmjr

    mtmjr Senior Member

    California/Ohio (US)
    English (US)
    It's not ungrammatical to say: "Dani was impressed with Tami's performance" is it? I hear and use that construction all the time...
     
  11. Matamoscas Senior Member

    Ireland English
    I am familiar with it too mtmjr, I just wouldn't use it. I wonder if it is AE??
     
  12. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I have heard "I am impressed with" too. I just wouldn't say it. Don't know why, actually.
     
  13. KON

    KON Senior Member

    I have to admit this is slightly confusing. I've been discussing this with some people of both US and British English origin and I'm getting similar answers. I'm pretty certain I've heard on some TV shows "I'm impressed by" and "I'm impressed with" but can't really recall if they were American or British productions.

    However though, the simple rule about passive and active does apply right?
     
  14. bizengl New Member

    English
    Besides the rule about 'passive/active voice', parts of speech can be applicable too.
     

Share This Page