1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

impulsar (un nuevo método)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by salymar, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. salymar New Member

    Spanish
    Hello,

    Can we use "push forward" in the sense of "impulsar", followed by a direct object? As in "to push forward a new method", for example?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Yes you can.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Another verb you might consider is "promote".
     
  4. salymar New Member

    Spanish
    Thank you so much!
     

Share This Page