1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

in a line parallel and close to [definition for along?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tenacious Learner, May 3, 2013.

  1. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi teachers,
    The definition is just intended for the students to understand the preposition, not to be changed the definition for the preposition.
    Having said that, would, 'in a line parallel and close to', be a natural definition for 'along' in the following sentence?
    He drives her along the beach.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Not really. That's appropriate for a line of trees along a road, a fringe of surf along a beach, and so on, where the trees or surf are not on the thing but next to it. It's not right for walking or driving on a beach or road. Also, 'along' allows following any kind of curve, not just a line.
     
  3. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English
    I think a clue lies in the word along: this means 'the length of'. So we drive 'lengthwise' on the beach. As Entanglebank says, we could go in a zig-zag or curved path on the beach, but it would still be along its length.
     
  4. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply. I thought it was a good one.
    How about, 'in a constant direction on / in a constant direction close to'? Would they one be appropriate?

    TS
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  5. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi Elwintee,
    Thanks for your reply. It is a difficult one to be explained. Does 'the length of' mean 'the longitude of'?

    TS
     
  6. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Yes, along is implicitly horizontal. It will also include a slight vertical element (e.g. along the hilly road) and it becomes a matter of judgement when along becomes "up/down". It is usual that along implies a greater distance than the width of the thing that you are travelling "along." It is also a matter of judgement when "along" becomes across. E.g. "Measure it along the left side" "Measure it across the left side."
     
  7. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English
    In answer to post #5 - No. I suggest you look up 'longitude' in the dictionary.
     
  8. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    Thanks for your help.
    According to the drawing, how about this one, 'in a direction parallel and close to'?

    Driving her. Beach.jpg

    TS
     

Share This Page