in a rut

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ddubug, May 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ddubug Senior Member

    Korea
    I am suffering from the fact that there is no ramantic prospects and a career that seemed stuck in a holing pattern....
    <I was in a rut roughly the size of the Grand Canyon.>

    What does this mean?
     
  2. Tabac Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest (USA)
    U. S. - English
    "In a rut" = not able to go anywhere. A teacher once defined a rut as "a grave that is open at both ends". A rut that is roughly the size of the Grand Canyon probably is more serious than deep.
     
  3. The Scrivener Banned

    On the "naughty step".
    England. English

    To be in a rut means that you are stuck. A rut is formed by a wheel going through mud. To be in one the size of the Grand Canyon means that you are in deep with no hope of getting out.
     
  4. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page