1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

In accordo con i loro risultati

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Parergon, Dec 10, 2006.

  1. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia
    è corretta la mia traduzione?


    Pertanto, in accordo con i loro risultati e con un studio empirico condotto da Ansoff nello stesso anno,



    Therefore, according to their finding and an empirical study elborated by Ansoff et al. in the same year...
     
  2. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    It is only a suggestion:)
     
  3. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Another suggestion...:)
     
  4. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Thank you la grive solitaire, I was thinking about the right verb which Parergon could use!
     
  5. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Another useful phrase to keep in mind. ;) Non sono convinto da quell'and dopo findings. In genere dopo according to, in keeping with e' meglio un oggetto solo per non indebolire tutto...Qualcuno ha qualche idea?

    Ancora un'altra idea:

    Consistently with their findings.....
    Non so come continua la frase ma forse e' addirittura meglio questa.
     
  6. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
     
  7. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Thanks Elaine! I couldn't decide whether to stick a with in or not, and as usual I've picked the wrong option!! :D

    Ma qui consistently should be adverb, no?

    Consistently with x, Y has done z

    1) In accordo con le sue ricerche precedenti, XXXX ha continuato a ...
    Consistently with her earlier research, XXX has continued to...

    2) La scoperta e' in accordo con i risultati delle sue ricerche
    The finding is consistent with the results of her ...

    Aren't these two both correct?
     
  8. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Well, we actually don't know the rest of Parergon's sentence, so we don't know what follows here.

    But even in Number 1, I would say "consistent with". I will try to explain why. I think it's because it's a shorthand way of saying "XXX has been consistent with her earlier research and has continued to..."

    Of course, you can say XXX consistently has researched.
     
  9. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Oh, I see. I was just assuming there's a main clause that Parergon hasn't given us. :) Good to know that you can use consistent in both cases. ;)
     

Share This Page