in and out of court summons

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by rufo.a, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. rufo.a Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Hola a todos.

    Estoy con una traducción de un contrato al español y tengo dudas con respecto a mi interpretación en la siguiente oración:

    "The parties are registered for any notice or in and out of court summons for matters relating to this contract in the respective real addresses reported, which will be valid for all the errands done."

    "Las Partes están registradas para cualquier notificación o dentro y fuera de las citaciones del tribunal para asuntos relacionados con el presente Contrato en las respectivas direcciones informadas, que serán válidas para todos los encargos realizados".

    Si bien la duda puntual está planteada sobre la expresión "dentro y fuera de...", no estoy seguro de haber interpretado correctamente toda la oración.
    Les agradecería sus sugerencias.
     
  2. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Well, it's badly written; but, it basically means to be registered for service of and subject to the power of a civil subpoena arising out of any contract dispute.
     
  3. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    This must be a sentence that was translated (poorly) from another document that was not written in English. It's not really comprehensible. One can only guess at the meaning.
     

Share This Page