1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

In any real way

Discussion in 'English Only' started by alevtinka, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. alevtinka Senior Member

    Chinese (Mandarin)
    What does "in any real way" mean in the following paragraph ? Could anybody explain or reword it ? Thanks in advance.

    http://earthsky.org/human-world/kathryn-reese-taylor-on-the-mayans-and-2012

    ------------------------------------

    @Parla

    Yes, Mandarin is my native language. Mandarlin is misspelled.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  2. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Would you please give us the source of this text? (Plus a link, if possible.)

    P.S.: You give your native language as "Mandarlin". Did you mean Mandarin?
     
  3. adurana New Member

    British English
    i think it means the same thing when you say in any real way,
     
  4. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    A simplified version of the topic sentence is:

    The final eight glyphs are the only ones that deal with the future date in any real way.

    Though grammatically correct, I don't think it expresses by itself what the professor, who was interviewed, meant. The topic phrase has to be understood in context. I believe it's referring back to something she's said previously:
    It seems the professor is implying that the grass-roots spiritual movements thought that more glyphs than the final eight dealt with the future date, 2012.

    In other words, 'in any real way' correlates with 'actually'. To paraphrase:

    The final eight glyphs are the only ones that actually say something about the future date.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013

Share This Page