In any real way

Discussion in 'English Only' started by alevtinka, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. alevtinka Senior Member

    Chinese (Mandarin)
    What does "in any real way" mean in the following paragraph ? Could anybody explain or reword it ? Thanks in advance.

    http://earthsky.org/human-world/kathryn-reese-taylor-on-the-mayans-and-2012

    ------------------------------------

    @Parla

    Yes, Mandarin is my native language. Mandarlin is misspelled.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  2. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Would you please give us the source of this text? (Plus a link, if possible.)

    P.S.: You give your native language as "Mandarlin". Did you mean Mandarin?
     
  3. adurana New Member

    British English
    i think it means the same thing when you say in any real way,
     
  4. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    A simplified version of the topic sentence is:

    The final eight glyphs are the only ones that deal with the future date in any real way.

    Though grammatically correct, I don't think it expresses by itself what the professor, who was interviewed, meant. The topic phrase has to be understood in context. I believe it's referring back to something she's said previously:
    It seems the professor is implying that the grass-roots spiritual movements thought that more glyphs than the final eight dealt with the future date, 2012.

    In other words, 'in any real way' correlates with 'actually'. To paraphrase:

    The final eight glyphs are the only ones that actually say something about the future date.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013

Share This Page