in / at University

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by txiki15, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. txiki15 Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    "According to a forecast tool in Arizona University, ..."

    ¿Estaría bien así, o en este caso se usaría "at"?

    ¿Alguien me podría explicar si hay una norma que lo rige?

    Muchísimas gracias de antemano.
     
  2. De Bezetene Senior Member

    Oranjestad
    Pap, Ned, Eng, Span
    Normalmente sería at para indicar ubicación general, in para especificar que está dentro de algún edificio.

    Yo diría más bien: According to a University of Arizona forecast tool.

    NOTA: Es University of Arizona, no Arizona University
     
  3. txiki15 Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Muchas gracias! Por las dos cosas, por lasolución a la pregunta y por lo de "University of Arizona", que la verdad es que no había caído.
     
  4. ascension

    ascension Senior Member

    New York
    English-United States
    I have just a small suggestion txiki. You should double check what school you're talking about. As far as I know there is no "Arizona University" but there is a "University of Arizona" like De Bezetene says and there's an "Arizona State University."
     
  5. KYRIOS

    KYRIOS Senior Member

    Cartagena - Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Following this, is this ok?

    I've got a TELF Certificate at University of Murcia.
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "I've got" means "I possess", but you don't possess your certificate at the University of Murcia.

    You can say "I've got a certificate from the University of Murcia" or "I obtained a certificate at the University of Murcia" (simple past because the act of obtaining the certificate is complete).
     
  7. KYRIOS

    KYRIOS Senior Member

    Cartagena - Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    sound shift, thanks A LOT for your help and your teaching!! I can see what you mean.
     
  8. Alexander-dz New Member

    Arabic
    Thanks a lot
     
  9. bwuw

    bwuw Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain) and Catalan
    What about when we're STUDYING? Do we study in or at University? Example:

    a) I'm studying in Oxford university
    b) I'm studying at Oxford Univesity.

    Thanks,

    B
     
  10. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I'm studying at Oxford University. :tick: (BrE)
     
  11. Jeff_TX Senior Member

    AmE
    American English too:

    I'm studying at Oxford University.
    :tick: (AE)

    I think the main British/American difference with regard to "university" is in contexts like (AE) "John majored in biology in college." BE speakers say, I think, something like "John read biology at university."

    Maybe a BE speaker could confirm this.
     
  12. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    :tick:
     

Share This Page