1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

'in August' or 'on August'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by marinesea, Aug 25, 2005.

  1. marinesea Senior Member

    hello,

    i know that we say 'on the 24th of August', and what preposition should be used with month without the exact date?

    thank you :)
     
  2. modgirl Senior Member

    USA English, French, Russian
    I'd say in August.

    Quite often, the temperatures soar in August.

    I'll visit my mother in August.
     
  3. tropic New Member

    London
    Spain, Spanish/English
    Hi!

    I think the correct preposition is "in August", when u aren't talking about a specific date.
     
  4. juliebebz Junior Member

    zamboanga
    philippines-tagalog
    Hi marinesea, I agree with modgirl.:thumbsup: I remember my lesson in college, when talking about dates that are not complete like what you've mentioned only the month of August without the year and the day you use the preposition "in":)

    Hope that I was able to help.:)
     
  5. marinesea Senior Member

    thank you all for your replies :)

    what about seasons? should it be 'in spring' or 'on spring'?
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    In August
    In spring
    On the 24th of August
    On the first day of spring

    Cheers! :)
     
  7. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    In August
    In Spring
    In 1994

    but

    On 24th August
    On Friday
    (On) the day after tomorrow
     

Share This Page