In caso di rinuncia volontaria al mandato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Company Secretary, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. Company Secretary Junior Member

    In caso di rinuncia volontaria al mandato

    I think this means in the event that the particular individual leaves voluntarily. Any thoughts please?
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2009
  2. london calling Senior Member

    It depends on the context. It certainly means that you give something up of your own free will, i.e. you are not obliged by someone/something to do it, but in this case you're talking about a mandate (and you can't voluntarily "leave" mandates, can you?:D).
  3. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    You understand it correctly - a 'mandato' in this context is a contract between a principal and a professional.

    Dare mandato ad un architetto, ad un geometra ecc ecc per... = to hire an architect, a GC etc. to perform certain tasks.

    The professional can walk away from it, and probably here they are laying out the clauses of termination.
  4. psiche_eli New Member

    Italy, Italian
    Rinuncia volontaria al mandato: articles 1703 and followings italian civil code.
    With a "mandato" you give someone the power to represent you and perform legal acts on your behalf.
    So, better than an architect or "geometra", this term "mandato" refers more to an attorney, a politician, a commercial agent...and, of course, any attorney can "rinunciare al mandato"!!!

Share This Page