In deep shit

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by 涼宮, Jan 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello! :)


    Is there any equivalent in Polish to say ''in deep shit (a lot of trouble)''?, it should have the same register as the English word, i.e. vulgar.

    For instance:

    1) When I crashed my uncle's car, I knew I was in deep shit.

    2) if you get caught carrying that stuff, you'll be in deep shit.

    The dictionaries I use are not good for vulgar and swear words, they lack some meanings/expressions that words like ''fuck'' have. :(

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    nothing vulgar comes to my mind ad hoc—maybe something like „wpaść like gówno w przerębel” (uses shit); i guess we just tell that things are going wrong and then put an exclamation mark after the statement (sometimes also before and in-between). hmm… maybe „wpierdolić się w coś” (eg. „wpierdolić się w niezłą kabałę”): here you can substitute any phrase using „wpaść w coś” with „wpierdolić się w coś”… maybe others will be more prolific here… :p
     
  3. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Hi Suzymiya. The reason why you cannot find that many vulgar Polish words in Polish dictionaries is that they have never been considered anything "cool" but rather a sign of lack of education and low-life life-style. No, I don't think there is anything exactly like that. Maybe "będziesz miał problemy" -- it means the same but is not vulgar. (you will have problems).
     
  4. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Less vulgar but still colloquial would be any of those "mieć" + passive voice expressions, like: "mieć pozamiatane", "mieć przechlapane", "mieć przerąbane".

    Another one, pretty close to the English version, would be "wdepnąć w gówno" ("to step into some shit") - to get into a situation that will bring about really harsh consequences.
     
  5. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    If you want to sound really vulgar than you can say "mam przejebane". How vulgar it will sound will depend to whom you will adress the speech. If you say it to a conservative older person you will sound very offensive, if to a typical male youth, he won't even notice any vulgarity, it's just everyday speech.
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Other possiblities:
    wpieprzyć się
    wpieprzyć się w gówno
    narobić sobie gówna
    To me 'wpieprzyć się' is less vulgar than 'wpierdolić się' or 'mieć przejebane'.
    I've never heard this one to mean 'have trouble', thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
  7. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Thank you everybody! You've helped me a lot as usual! :)
     
  8. tengounaduda New Member

    España
    polski
    BezierCurve... I think your proposal is very close to what natve speaker would use for a translation of "to be in deep shit", I would rather say "mieć przesrane", but the concept based on "mieć" is very good.

    I have also to admit that vulgar language dominates in many conversation in Poland now, if you take a suburb train (e.g. WKD from Warsaw to Frodzisk Mazowiecki), I would feel like getting off at the first stop, it is really awful to listen to young people talking like this. Pity, there was once better way to express oneself in a colourful way.. I recommend to everybody reading some books of stefan Wiechecki (http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stefan_Wiechecki)... but now it is lost. Pity...
     
  9. R.O

    R.O Senior Member

    Polish
    I would say "mieć przesrane" was the closest.
     
  10. Ceoltoir New Member

    Polski
    I would also say that "być w dupie" is another possibility. It would be very colloquial and quite vulgar. Like: You have forgotten about exam. You are thinking "No to jestem w dupie" (I am in deep shit now/I have a big trouble. Last thing that comes to my mind is "być/siedzieć w gównie po uszy" - if you get caught carrying that stuff, you'll be in deep shit - Jeśli złapią cię z tym towarem, będziesz (optionally: + siedział) w gównie po uszy.
     
  11. R.O

    R.O Senior Member

    Polish
    In my experience, "być w dupie" is relatively new and usually accompanied by the adjective 'black' (czarny - być w czarnej dupie).
     
  12. Ceoltoir New Member

    Polski
    I`ve heard it also, but from what I know it it possible but not necessary to use "black" and it has the same meaning (or it is slightly more intense with adjective "black" but I don`t think so).
     
  13. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    That's the phrase I thought of the moment I read the OP's question. I think that's the closest translation we can come up with here, and the most accurate one. And widespread at that, in my experience at least.
     
  14. tengounaduda New Member

    España
    polski
    I am afraid that it is the first time I heard "byc w dupie". You can use "miec (to) w dupie", but "byc w dupie" doesn´t sound right to me, and it doesn´t matter what color you think of :)
    the translation for:
    1) When I crashed my uncle's car, I knew I was in deep shit.

    2) if you get caught carrying that stuff, you'll be in deep shit

    when a phrase "byc w dupie", is used, the translation completely doesn´t make sense in my very Polish mind. The proposal based on the usage of "miec przerabane, przejeban, przesrane, etc.." is in my opinion the most natural way of expression in these cases.
     
  15. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    You can rest assured, Tengounaduda, that it is indeed used here in Poland. Given that you live in Spain, you might have not heard of it and it may sound odd to you, but it's a perfectly fine expression, one that I hear a lot.
     
  16. tengounaduda New Member

    España
    polski
    Dobry wieczór dreamlike, nigdy nie jest za późno, nauczyć się czegoś nowego. Czy mogę prosić o przykład, jak dwa ww. zdanie można przetłumaczyć na język polski z użyciem zwrotu "być w d..."?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2013
  17. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Wyrażenia 'być w dupie', 'być w ciemnej dupie' i 'być w czarnej dupie' są mi znane i spotykam się z nimi.
    Jednak z mojego doświadczenia wynika, że są one stosunkowo nowe i stosuje się je też w innym kontekście, zwłaszcza ostatnie dwa, tj. ktoś zalega z czymś/ma opóźnienie w zrobieniu czegoś. W moim rozumeniu są one podobne do 'być/zostać z ręką w nocniku'. Przykład:
    A: Jak stoisz z magisterką, dużo już masz?
    B: ...jestem w ciemnej dupie. [Często z mocniejszym akcentem na 'cie' i 'du'.] Nic jeszcze nie napisałem.

    Wydaje mi się, że jako synomim 'mieć przesrane' raczej używa się 'być w dupie' (co nie znaczy, że inni nie używają pozostałych dwóch w tym kontekście).
    [Kontekst: dwóch studentów na wakacjach w XYZ rozmawia o terminie poprawki.]
    A: Przesunęli termin poprawki z X, podobno ostateczny termin był wczoraj.
    B: No to jesteśmy w dupie, bo bez tego nie zaliczą nam roku.
    Ale i w tym kontekście występuje element zalegania z czymś, tylko że tu już nic się nie da zrobić, żeby poprawić sytuację dlatego można też użyć 'mieć przesrane'.

    Czy w podanych dwóch zdaniach przez autora wątku bym użył tych wyrażeń? Raczej nie, ale sam ich nie używam, i nie zdziwiłbym się gdyby ktoś to zrobił.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  18. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Dzień dobry tengounaduda,

    myślę, że Thomas całkiem klarownie i wyczerpująco wyłożył użycie tego wyrażenia. Twoje zdania przetłumaczyłbym tak, chociaż w tych konkretnych przypadkach to wyrażenie niezbyt mi pasuje:

    1) When I crashed my uncle's car, I knew I was in deep shit.
    Kiedy rozbiłem samochód wujka, wiedziałem, że jestem w ciemnej dupie.

    2) if you get caught carrying that stuff, you'll be in deep shit
    Jeśli cię z tym złapią, będziesz w ciemnej dupie.

    Powyższe dwa tłumaczenia nie brzmią mi nienaturalnie.
     
  19. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Ale musisz wziąć pod uwagę, że nie wszystkie grupy wiekowe zrozumieją o co dokładnie chodzi.
     
  20. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    zamiast „być w ciemnej dupie” można tutaj z powodzeniem użyć wspomniane wyżej „mieć przerąbane/przesrane/przejebane” (uporządkowane wg rosnącej wulgarności).
     
  21. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Język to żywy organizm podlegający zmianom, i ci, którzy za nimi nie nadążają, muszą pytać o wyjaśnienie.

    Jak najbardziej, przy czym wtedy byśmy odbiegli od oryginału. Jednak wspomniane przez Ciebie wyrażenia brzmią lepiej.
     
  22. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    MODERATION NOTE:
    Once and for all I shall remind you of the rule #2


    Do not chat or post off-topic comments.
    Failure to do so will lead to the closure of the thread.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page