1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

in fact & indeed

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by hayaku, Jun 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hayaku New Member

    italy italian
    Hi everybody!!!
    I' a new user and I have a doubt!!

    What's the difference between IN FACT and INDEED???

    Thank you!!!!
     
  2. yuhan Junior Member

    italy
    italy
    Ciao & benvenuto!
    letteralmente:
    In Fact=infatti
    Indeed=invero (un pò più arcaico)

    Yuhan;)
     
  3. hayaku New Member

    italy italian
    Ok grazie!!
    Un'altra cosa però: hanno posizioni particolari nella frase???
     
  4. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao. "Indeed" può essere equivalente ad "in fact" in certi contesti. In altri casi si può tradurre con "davvero" ed è usato come rafforzativo (Es. “are you interested?” - “Indeed I am!” :)
     
  5. Elle Belly Junior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    Ciao

    'Indeed' is often used to start a sentence where you more or less repeat something you have already said in a different way, to emphisise it or give further explanation. For example:

    The girl was shivering from the the cold. Indeed, it was less then one degree outside.

    'In fact' is often, but not always, used to state something to the contrary. For example:

    I told him I was rich enough to buy a car. (but) In fact, I only had three dollars.
     
  6. yuhan Junior Member

    italy
    italy
    I agree that Indeed is always used at the beginning of the sentence.
     
  7. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Not always (Ex. "Thanks a lot indeed!"). :rolleyes:
     
  8. Krostatina

    Krostatina Junior Member

    Como, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Per curiosità, anche nell'esempio che ha fatto Mickele lo si può spostare alla fine?
    - I am indeed!
     
  9. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    You can indeed!
     
  10. Krostatina

    Krostatina Junior Member

    Como, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Thanks Karl for replying and providing an example at the same time:D
     
  11. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Elle Belly says:
    'In fact' is often, but not always, used to state something to the contrary.

    Yes, and in these cases I'd translate "in fact" as "in realtà".
    In fact (infatti, anzi) I'd say that "infatti" is often a wrong translation for "in fact".
     
  12. hayaku New Member

    italy italian
    grazie mille per la valanga di risposte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:p
     
  13. riff New Member

    Just a doubt... when "indeed" is used at the beginning of a sentence, does it have to be followed by a comma? or it depends by the next sentence?

    Thanks
     
  14. Pittypatt New Member

    VENICE
    ITALIAN
    Hi!!!

    I have some problems

    Today the weather is sunny, indeed i'm going to the sea

    vorrei dire

    Oggi il tempo è soleggiato, infatti andrò al mare

    for infatti what can I use? I know that in fact in this case isn't correct because in this case I confirm the previous phrase.
    I know that this argument was been already discussed but for me it isn't clear. Thank you.

     
    Last edited: May 17, 2009
  15. elisatbd Senior Member

    UK
    Italy Italian
    In fact e' di fatto, in vero ed io l'ho sempre sentito all'inizio di una frase (come si userebbe di fatto, in vero in italiano.. per chi lo usa.. lol). Mentre indeed l'ho sentito spesso alla fine di frasi (thank you indeed!) e comunque comunemente come intercalare o risposta a qualcuno per dimostrarsi d'accordo con la tesi dell'altro. Any British English here?
     
  16. Dafne79 Junior Member

    Italy
    "In fact" e' un classico "false friend", non vuol dire assolutamente infatti.

    È una congiunzione avversativa e infatti si utilizza per aggiungere un affermazione che contrasta in qualche modo con quanto detto in precedenza. Corrisponde ad un "di fatto", "in realtà", "a dire il vero".

    La congiunzione Indeed corrisponde invece a "infatti", "in effetti", "davvero" e si usa per confermare/rafforzare quanto detto in precedenza.

    A: Fiat cars are supposed to be awesome.

    B: In fact, they aren't. They are horrible!


    A: Fiat cars are supposed to be awesome.

    B: Indeed, they are! oppure They are indeed!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  17. arthurlee

    arthurlee Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian - Italy
    Concordo sul fatto che "In fact" = "Di fatto", "Anzi" ecc.

    Però vorrei aggiungere che anche il nostro "infatti" può essere usato (e piuttosto frequentemente, almeno nel parlato) in senso antifrastico come congiunzione avversativa. Esempio (dal Garzanti):
    "Ha detto che sarebbe stato puntuale, e infatti sto ancora aspettando" = "He said he would be punctual, but I'm still waiting"

    Insomma, l'eccezione alla regola si trova sempre... :)
     
  18. Wonder_Donnie Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian
    L'ho visto scritto come "idd", io l'ho sempre distinto da "in fact" e l'ho usato per dire certamente, indubbiamente. Non so se sia corretto.
     
  19. thomaspsyy New Member

    italiano
    '..............infatti sto ancora aspettando': qui però lo usi in modo ironico...
     
  20. vinx91ct New Member

    Catania, Sicily
    Italiano
    Se mi permettete, quella qui sopra è l'unica spiegazione sensata, chiara e completa che sia stata data in tutto questo forum. Al di là delle eccezioni (quelle si possono trovare ovunque), mi sembra che sia la spiegazione più comprensibile per un italiano. Dalla spiegazione si capisce chiaramente il netto distacco tra il "false friend" in fact e il corrispondente dell' "infatti" italiano che è più vicino a indeed. Adesso sì che ho capito la differenza.

    Un grazie sincero.

    Saluti

    Vincenzo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page